Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: sun/tools/javac/Main

Posted on 2001-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

javax.servlet.ServletException: sun/tools/javac/Main
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: sun/tools/javac/Main

I am getting this error whenever I try to run Tomcat 3.2 sample code.

is there a way to fix this?

thanks,
Johnny
0
Comment
Question by:xxxJohnnyBlaze
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 6390361
I believe this can be corrected by adding tools.jar to the server's classpath. The tools.jar is usually to be found in the lib directory of your JDK installation.

Jim
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 6390387
It may also be necessary to add the bin directory of your JDK installation to the PATH variable used by Tomcat.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 150 total points
ID: 6390418
And, for what it's worth, here's a link to a jguru FAQ entry on this topic:
    http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=455768
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnoelpp
ID: 6391612
Set the environment variables TOMCAT_HOME to your Tomcat installation directory and JAVA_HOME to your Java installation directory. This has the side-effects of setting up the classpath for Tomcat correctly (that tools.jar is found and the sun.tools.javac.Main is loaded).
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxxJohnnyBlaze
ID: 6393040
thanks for your help again, Jim
0