Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mass import of SMTP addresses into DL

Posted on 2001-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We have a requirement to import a list of SMTP e-mail addresses (currently in a text file)into an Exchange 5.5 Distribution List. We know it is possible to do this on a individual basis by creating a Custom Recepient for each address but for 500 addresses this could prove to be a little overwhelming. Any thoughts on this?
0
Comment
Question by:jgibbon
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rezzer
ID: 6391733
You need to create a .csv(comma seperated  file which takes the following form
obj-class, first name, last name, e-mail address
remote, joe, bloggs, smtp:joebloggs@acme.com
remote, john, doe, smtp:johndoe@acme.com

this can be created easily with excel if it is not already in this form(remote designates a custom recipient).
Then you need to do a directory import using Exchange Admin -> Tools -> Directory Import. Select your .csv as the import file and the container you want to import to and hit the IMPORT button
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgibbon
ID: 6393598
Thanks Rezzer. I am aware of this process. Unfortunately, we were only provided a list of e-mail addresses and not the details on the people or groups related to them. We are doing this as a courtesy for an annual charity fund raiser so it will be rarely used. It's starting to sound like the CSV import is the only option. I'll wait a few days to see if any other ideas pop up before committing the time to buld the CSV file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgibbon
ID: 6393872
Thanks Rezzer. I am aware of this process. Unfortunately, we were only provided a list of e-mail addresses and not the details on the people or groups related to them. We are doing this as a courtesy for an annual charity fund raiser so it will be rarely used. It's starting to sound like the CSV import is the only option. I'll wait a few days to see if any other ideas pop up before committing the time to buld the CSV file.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
beacom earned 400 total points
ID: 6455383
Use the cvsde utility
You can export a sample user from 2000 as follows

csvde -f sample.csv -s server1 -d "CN=Ron Beacom,CN=Users,DC=genesysnet,DC=com

The above will export a user named "Ron Beacom" from the Users in a 2000 domain called genesysnet.com off of server1 to a file called sample.csv

You can then open this file up with Excel and eliminate the columns you don't want and then fill in the rest with the 500 users you want to import

Then run the following to import them into Active Directory

csvde -i -f sample.csv -s server1

The following is an example of the header required to do this in Excel

DN,cn,displayName,mail,givenName,objectClass,proxyAddresses,name,sAMAccountName,userAccountControl,userPrincipalName,msExchHomeServerName,mailNickname

Reference page 437 MCSE Training Kit Microsoft Exchange 2000 (Microsoft Press)

This is a good book. Sybex sucks for Exchange 2000 (usually they are pretty good!)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270488
Hello jgibbon

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to beacom
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297229
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0