?
Solved

interface mismatch. engine version different

Posted on 2001-08-15
16
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
    Do anyone know why I am getting error 'Interface mismatch. engine version different' when I run my program on PC other than my laptop with Delphi installed. My program connect to SQL Server database. I configure the SQL Server using ODBC.
    Any advice?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:swood34
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DMN
ID: 6390760
Are you sure it's ODBC or SQL problem? Check version of JET on your laptop.
Does your application use TWebBrowser component? Then it's possible you have MSIE 3.0 installed on your laptop...  Use MSIE 4.01 and above then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swood34
ID: 6390778
yeah, it is not ODBC or SQL problem. it happened when I open a dialog. How to check JET?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swood34
ID: 6390810
yeah, it is not ODBC or SQL problem. it happened when I open a dialog. How to check JET?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6391255
Does the error happen before the dialog box is shown, during or after?  If it is before then you may have a version conflict with COMMDLG.DLL (windows\system dir).  If it is after the dialog is shown, then it maybe a coding problem (are you calling any D/COM objects?).

We've had a few compatibility issues with software written on Windows 2000.  The apps work OK on Win2K, but when they are run on 9x boxes we get problems.

I'd probably start by checking the version of the COMMDLG.DLL on your notebook, and then on each of the systems showing the error.  I must admit, if this is the case, it's the first I've heard of it ;)

Cheers,

Stu.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 6391306
If you are using the BDE check that the version you compiled the project with matches the one on the other machine. The easiest way to check is to open the BDE Administrator look under "About". For example if your project was complied using BDE 5.01 and the BDE on the other machine has version number lower then this than this will cause the mismatch error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swood34
ID: 6391660
Hi,
    I get the error before the dialog box come out. I am using delphi 6. the other PC do not have BDE. Do I need to install BDE on all PC? Do I need to buy BDE lisense for all the PC?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6391675
if you use the bde, then you have to deploy the bde with your app.
you do not need a license for doing this
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6391751
an easy way to deploy the bde is explained by simonet at
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/tipstricks/bdeinstcab.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:swood34
ID: 6391757
Hi,
    I get the error before the dialog box come out. I am using delphi 6. the other PC do not have BDE. Do I need to install BDE on all PC? Do I need to buy BDE lisense for all the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swood34
ID: 6391759
I don't know why my comment always appears twice. Anyone have idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swood34
ID: 6392386
Hi,
    I checked the url above. it is for deploying database driver other then SQL Server but I am using SQL Server. How to deploy program with SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6393009
I don't have D6 but prior versions of Delphi had InstallShield as part of the bundle. Does D6 have InstallSheild? If so use it to compile a setup routine for you. Based on the selections you make in InstallSheild it will bundle the drivers and setup them up on the clients machine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6393027
Oops sorry for the reference to D6. hehehe I don't know where I got that thought from. So disregard the D6 reference but not the rest of the comment. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:swood34
ID: 6395644
I never deploy using InstallShield before. can anyone teach me how to deploy bde using installshield?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8741942
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept CrazyOne's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0