Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Last changed date

Posted on 2001-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to have a field in a table that will automatically reflect the date/time that the specific records was last changed, either directly in the table or via a form? This must be updated whenever a record is changed or created.
0
Comment
Question by:LoungeLizard
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nzjonboy
ID: 6391051
you may be forced to do this with code, but I'll keep listening to see if anyone comes up with something

nzjonboy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheNextStep
ID: 6391089
You can do it on a form.  
Lets call the new field "ChangeLog"
Go to the properties for your form, and click on the event tab
Next click on one of the controls that is bound to the field that you want to track changes for.
On the "AfterUpdate" box, select "Event Procedure", then click on the "..." directly to the right.
Paste this =>  Me![ChangeLog]=Now()
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LoungeLizard
ID: 6391130
Maybe I expressed myself badly. I want a date/time field that updates itself whenever the record is changed -- whatever the source of the change may be (directly, via query etc.)
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 200 total points
ID: 6391735
For that you would need a Stored Procedure.
That's not available in Access.
The only way to get this will be to split the database and to link your tables to a database (like MS SQL) that has this possibility.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LoungeLizard
ID: 6392283
I kinda thought so, thanks.
0