Solved

Memory cannot be referenced error

Posted on 2001-08-15
8
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have this C++ codes that I cut and paste from a working program, but to my dismay gives me the following run time error:

The instruction at "0x0012f9de" referenced memory at "0x0000000000". The memory could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate program
Click on Cancel to debug

Pls help.

-------------------

// Source code is as follows:

typedef WORD (*OPEN)(WORD, BYTE*, WORD*)
....

OPEN my_open
BYTE msg[256];
WORD rlen;
WORD rcode;

hDLL = LoadLibrary(_T("myopen.dll"));
if (hDLL!=NULL)
{
   my_open = (OPEN)GetProcAddress(hDLL, "_my_open@12");
   if (my_open!=NULL)
   {
     // Run time error traced to below call
     rcode = (my_open)(0, msg, &rlen);
   }
}

----------





0
Comment
Question by:oohchild
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6391355
May be problem in name of function from dll. For know exectly all name of functions I use TDump utility of Borland.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ekc
ID: 6394781
> May be problem in name of function from dll. For know exectly all name of functions I use TDump utility
of Borland.  

I don't think this is the problem, because the GetProcAddress() would return NULL in this case...
I suspect the problem coud be in the variable msg. You are reserving 256 bytes of the memory for it. Are you sure that your DLL function is accessing only that range of memory?
Do you have access to the myopen.dll code?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6395805
O may be number/type of parameters wrong. Really need see code/description of "_my_open@12"
0
 

Author Comment

by:oohchild
ID: 6427350
Nothing wrong with the parameters, strange thing is it can work in debug version but crashes in release version, any idea?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6427636
O, it is difference between Debug and Release version in VC. There are many Q in EE about this issue, but I work in BC and can't help you. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udil
ID: 6445066
The problem could be in the implementation of the function
in the DLL. One of the differences between Realese and
Debug, is that Debug version gives you some protection, such as "preparing" the stack with padding characters.
It could be that the function you call, is has a fault
which causes it not to run properly in a Release version.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udil
ID: 6447502
I've just read the Etiquette page, and I wanted to
apologize on sending an Answer, instead of a Comment.

Udil
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 200 total points
ID: 6515108
oohchild,
Do you still need help with this?

The answer is almost certainly that you have reversed the correct order of parameters.  

Perhaps there is an old version of myopen.dll that used different parameter type or sequence.   If that copy of myopen.dll is in the Release directory, it would be called.  While the good one (in your Debug directory) would be working fine for debug builds.

-- Dan
0