Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

semi crash after accessing control panel

Posted on 2001-08-15
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
when i click on control panel i get this messange

explorer has caused an error in (unknown)
explorer will now close

If you continue to experence problens
try restarting your conputer.



i have restarted several times and reloading windows me. but i still get the message when i click on control panel.
i am running windows me. .
what can i do


pleas help  and thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sysco1230
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6391294
1) Check for viruses !

2) DO a start - run - sfc - and have it repair any system files.

3) If this does not help, ten do an install from the CD and choose repair.

What changes have been made recently ??

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysco1230
ID: 6391503
there is no sfc to run just sfc.dll
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6391535
hoops

from a dos prompt try doing
sfc /scannow
or sfc /? for help.

I hope this helps !
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 6391610
Sysco,

Try this to resolve this issue:
 
1. Start your computer in Safe mode. Restart your computer, press and hold down CTRL after your computer completes the power-on self test (POST), and then on the Startup menu, click Safe Mode.
 
2. Click Start, point to Search, and then click "For Files or Folders".
 
3. In the "Search for files or folders named" box, type:
 
   *.cpl
 
4. Click Search Now.
 
5. IMPORTANT: Before you rename files as part of this step, make a list of the original file names for tracking purposes.
 
In the Search Results pane, right-click a .cpl file in the Windows\System folder, and then click Rename.
 
NOTE: Rename the Mca.cpl file first (if it exists).
 
6. Rename the first file in the Search Results pane to an .old file extension.

For example, if the file name is Example.cpl, rename the file to Example.old.

Also, note which file you have renamed on the list you made in step 5.
 
7. To determine if you have renamed the damaged or incompatible .cpl file, try to open Control Panel. Repeat steps 5 through 7 until you are able to open Control Panel. When you can open Control Panel, verify that the last file you renamed is the damaged or incompatible file, and then continue to the next step.
 
8. Rename all of the files you renamed in step 7 back to the original file names, except for the file that you determined is causing the issue.
 
9. Restart your computer.
 
10. If the .cpl file that causes the issue is a file that is included with Windows Me, you must extract a new copy of the damaged .cpl file to the Windows\System folder. To determine if the .cpl file that causes the issue is a file that is included with Windows Me, view the list below.

To learn how to extract a file in Windows Me, click the article number below in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
Q265371 How to Extract and Replace a Protected File in Windows Me

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q265/3/71.ASP?
 
NOTE: If the .cpl file that causes the issue is not a file that is included with Windows Me, it may be a file that is included with a third-party program. If the file is included with a third-party program, contact the manufacturer of your program to determine how to resolve this issue.
 
Windows Me Control Panel (.cpl) files are protected files that are stored in the Windows\System folder. Some other programs or tools may add .cpl files to the Windows\System folder to provide custom features or settings for the program or tool. The following list contains the standard .cpl files that are included with Windows Me:
 
- Access.cpl
- Appwiz.cpl
- Desk.cpl
- Inetcpl.cpl
- Intl.cpl
- Joy.cpl
- Main.cpl
- Mmsys.cpl
- Modem.cpl
- Netcpl.cpl
- Odbccp32.cpl
- Password.cpl
- Powercfg.cpl
- Sysdm.cpl
- Telephon.cpl
- Timedate.cpl
- Wuaucpl.cpl

Dennis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6392347
-Load service pack 2.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6393174
In Windows ME Housenet? I don't think so.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6402847
Glad I could help sysco!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysco1230
ID: 6404821
2 start windows me in safe press f8.
thanks dew.
0