?
Solved

How to Build the win32 Release DLL

Posted on 2001-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi
I have got the 16bit DLL and source code, and it was converted into 32bit Debug DLL,
Now I want to convert the same into win32 release DLL.

When I tried to build the dll it gives error, saying ldllcew.lib file is not there and winnls.lib file is not there.
How to over come this problem,
Please kind enough to help me out.

Regards,
Babu.
0
Comment
Question by:ybabu
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6392418
Do those lib files exist?
   ldllcew.lib and winnls.lib
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mensana earned 200 total points
ID: 6393108
Do a search in your system and find these two files. If you can't find them, most probabely you'll have to reinstall you IDE to regenerate the files. If you find them, make sure they are in a folder where can be found by the compiler and/or linker when you try to build your project!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6857311
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "Mensana" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6883621
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0