Solved

Wireless Problem, help!

Posted on 2001-08-15
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Please help. I've got an Apple notebook computer with an Airport wireless card inside that a friend of mine helped me to insert.

I am trying to access my father's network. He uses a Dell and has a Linksys router attached to it. He is able to use the internet connection on the Dell on his IBM laptop with a wireless network card. My iBook is supposed to do the same thing with the Airport Card.

I followed the instructions. The Airport utility says I have a connection to the 'linksys' network, but Internet Explorer doesn't work.

What should I do ?

Sincerely,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LovelyLeigh
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 6393082
You probably dont have your TCP/IP control panel set up correctly. Consult your father for the settings he is using. You'll need to know whether its using DHCP, what the routers IP address is, what the DNS server address is, if its not using dhcp youll need to know what your static IP is. All that info goes into your TCP/IP control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LovelyLeigh
ID: 6439123
I know all the settings for everything. I can change them any which way. I just want this to work. What do I set them to?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6441448
If you know the settings for everything...set them to what you know....In your TCP/IP Control Panel. Those settings are different for different people. I dont know what settings your ISP is using.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6636466
Answer is as above. No input from LL so ill assume the above worked.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7085917
***NOTE - FORCED CLOSURE PENDING****



Hello,

It is apparent that this question has been abandoned.

This is to serve as formal notice that the question will
now be force closed in 7 days.

Based on the information available at this time the recommendation is:

Award Points to Weed

Unresolved - close and do not post to PAQ.

If there is any disagreement to this action interested
parties must place their comments in this thread no
later than 06-23-02.  

Question Asker is reminded that it is their responsibility to close all questions posed as part of continued participation in Expert Exchange and a common courtesy to Experts who provided input.

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


****NOTE - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7094074
Thanks for your help here, ITsheresomewhere
Finalized by
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0