Solved

win2k schedule backup

Posted on 2001-08-16
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

I schedule a backup job to run daily.  After i inserted the tape, the scheduled job started to run but failed.  The error reported is "no unused media".  After that i try to run the scheduled job again, the job run perfectly.  If eject the tape and put inserted the tape again, same scenario happen.  What could be the problem?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chee68
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6393253
listening
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6393380
What are you using for backup media and how old is it? What type of device is it, the manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 50 total points
ID: 6393673
Normally you get that message because there is no unused portion of the tape available. When you put it in and try again are you sure your not appending to the tape?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6395499
mikecr,

i'm overwriting the tape.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6395554
Time to toss that tape chee!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6396772
I have to agree with Dennis, chuck the tape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6405076

This is a new tapes!  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6405780
Have you tried formatting the tape?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6407041
And/or clean the head on the drive. It may not be seeing the beginning of the tape.
0