Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quickly Add 10000 records to Access 2000

Posted on 2001-08-16
12
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am currently developing a VB6 program where, at one point, I need to add 10000 records to a table. Right now what I am doing is basically:

dim rs as new adodb.recordset

rs.Open "select * from TABLE1", sConnection, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic

For i = 1 to 10000
   rs.addnew
   rs(0).value = "blah"
   rs(1).value = "blah blah"
   rs.update
Next i

This method is proving to be very very slow. Is there any other way to do this? Maybe some kind of batch import? Any suggestions/ideas will be welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:dougtimms
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kdg2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 6391697
The batch addition of records is possible.
Approximately so:

Dim rstTitles As ADODB.Recordset
  Set rstTitles = New ADODB.Recordset
   rstTitles.CursorType = adOpenKeyset
   rstTitles.LockType = adLockBatchOptimistic
   rstTitles.Open "select * from TABLE1", sConnection, , , adCmdTable
   rstTitles.MoveFirst
   '
   Do Until rstTitles.EOF
        rstTitles(0).Value = "blah"
        rstTitles(1).Value = "blah blah"
   Loop
   If MsgBox("Save all changes?", vbYesNo) = vbYes Then
      rstTitles.UpdateBatch
   Else
      rstTitles.CancelBatch
   End If

End Sub
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6391702
<listening..>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VK
ID: 6391731
hello,

try rs.execute ("....")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VK
ID: 6391734
of course : adodb.execute
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim-darahem
ID: 6391786
try this

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
sConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\TestDb.mdb;Persist Security Info=False"
rs.Open "select * from TABLE1", sConnection, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic

x = Timer
For i = 1 To 10000
  rs.AddNew Array("field1", "field2"), Array("blah", "blah blah")
  rs.Update
Next i

MsgBox (Timer - x)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 6391791
seeing your code it seems duplicate values is not a problem. in that cae you can try the following.

add one record manually
then run the following code

dim intCount as integer
dim strSQL as string
for intCount = 1 to 12
    strSQL = "insert into Table1 Select * from Table1"
    sconnection.execute strSQL
next intCount

by the time u comeout of for loop you should have about 16000 records in your table.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6392021
ibrahim-darahem, you are relatively new to this site so I would ask you to please read the guidelines on comments vs answers at the bottom of this page and on http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp 

It is not considered good practice to lock questions in this way, as this places these questions in the locked section and reduces the visibility of the question to other experts. It also tends to put pressure on the questioner to accept the proposed answer. In future, please do not post "answers" except in trivial questions which have one and only one answer such as what is 1+1. I know that is a bit simplistic but I am sure you get the idea.

If you continue to post answers, you will a) get some far more severe reactions from less tolerant experts, b) run the risk of your account being referred to customer services who may consider suspending your account.

Having said that I hope that you continue to contribute to this site and that your experience proves useful to many others in future.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6392549
Try this:

for i = 1 to 10000
  sConnection.Execute "INSERT INTO Table1(field1,field2) VALUES('blah','blah   blah')"
next

'If you want the no. i, to be used to identify the records, you can use it in the field values, here. Note that SQL queries execution is faster than recordsets usage.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6394983
Rejecting ibrahim-darahem's answer, and transforming it back to a comment, for above reasons.

dougtimms,
This does not mean this comment is not right, you can still accept it.

costello
Community Support MOderator @ Experts-Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6770183
dougtimms:

The following is a list of your open questions. You continue to log in to EE, but do not respond.

Please do not give grades less than A without specifically stating why.

Please do not use the delete button, it doesn't work. You must state your intent to delete the question IN the question. After a full three days has passed and no one has objected to deleting the question, you must post a question at community support (CS) at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

You can title the question something like "Please delete this question." Provide a link to the question in the question at CS.

You have never provided feedback:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=oracle&qid=20132247
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20169287
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20258652

You asked for further explanation, then never gave feedback to it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20126496

I am sending a copy of my post to the Community Support Administrator; you should hear from him in a day or two. I am also posting in all of your open questions.

thanks in advance for cleaning them up!
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7199985
Hi dougtimms,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept kdg2000's comment(s) as an answer.

dougtimms, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7213387
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0