Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

permissions problem

Posted on 2001-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Using sql server 7

I have a user x whoes login name is x
who has permissions of
public,db_owner,db_accessadmin,db_securityadmin

It seems that only the sa account can call the sp_addlogin,sp_adduser.

Is there anyway I can give permissions to my account x to do this

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:deestuar
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6392086
connect to your server with the account sa, and execute the following script:
USE MASTER
GRANT EXECUTE ON sp_addlogin TO x
GRANT EXECUTE ON sp_adduser TO x

CHeers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deestuar
ID: 6392718
I still get
User does not have permission to perform this action.
on sp_Addlogin
when I switch to another database and try and add users

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrivett earned 150 total points
ID: 6433137
only members of sysadmin and securityadmin roles can execute this so you would have to put your user in one of these groups.
That's the server role not the database role you have put it in the database role.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9281792
deestuar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9807326
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Award points to nigelrivett

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Anthony
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0