Solved

Internet Explorer crashing

Posted on 2001-08-16
20
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have reformatted my hard drive 3 times in the last 3 weeks due to a recurring problem with a Vxd error (I've seen a post elsewhere which discussed that problem). I now have another problem in that when I use Internet Explorer (Version 5) it frequently crashes.
In the space of 1 hour I received the following errors:-

IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module SHDOCVW.DLL at 017f:77c6218b.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module MSHTML.DLL at 017f:7ad6c1a7.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:cd1b1f77.
 
MSIMN caused a general protection fault
in module GDI.EXE at 0001:00009682.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module JSCRIPT.DLL at 017f:7c26c4e8.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module JSCRIPT.DLL at 017f:7c2653a9.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module JSCRIPT.DLL at 017f:7c26c4e8.
 
MSIMN caused a general protection fault
in module GDI.EXE at 0001:0000a2b9.
 
MSIMN caused a general protection fault
in module GDI.EXE at 0001:00009682.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:01b8ffad.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module MSACM32.DLL at 017f:7b621654.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:75d81f00.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module MSHTML.DLL at 017f:7ad777c9.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module SHLWAPI.DLL at 017f:70bd228f.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 017f:bff9dfff.
 
IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module MSHTML.DLL at 017f:7ad777c9.
 
MSIMN caused a general protection fault
in module GDI.EXE at 0001:00009682.

Is there anyway I can put a stop to this?

Thanks

Russ
0
Comment
Question by:russg
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rabanero
Comment Utility
Perhaps a virus. Try an anti-virus.

Or memory faults, or burned proccesor. Try to enter BIOS and Load Fail-Safe defaults. If it works, perhaps a bad memory configuration in BIOS.

If problems appear anyway, try to speed down the processor. If it works, perhaps your proccesor is burned.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
in fact each of the following error message links to individual problem. Seems like your problem is
severe.

What i would suggest that to perform repair function if you are running IE 5.0 and above.

but my recommendation is that you upgrade to IE 5.5 SP2 which offers lots of bug fixes. Check out from
this link for download.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

Regards
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
however if you are interested in what causes the error message,check out this link for the article.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q276/3/93.ASP

It can be helpful in diagnosing your problem

Regards  
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
Comment Utility
I've just been to the above mentioned and found this article:-

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q192/9/26.ASP

This made me think that my problem may be a conflict between my scanner and digital camera. I've had this PC for two years with just the scanner installed (Primax Colorado 9600USB) and had no problems. I recently purchased a Fuji Finepix 1300 camera, also USB, and seem to think that my problems started from there.
Since my last reformat I had only the camera installed and things seemed to be OK (had the occasional program crash but I expect that). Last weekend I installed the scanner again and things seem to have gone downhill since.

Could this be my problem? If so, how do I get round it?

Thanks

Russ


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
there is a possiblities here. To check whether if any devices is conflicting go to startmenu-->program-->accesories-->system tools-->system information. See if there is any devices is sharing or conflicting.

But i dont think this will be the problem as the crashes onyl happen to IE. MY best bst is to perform the repair function and if this doesnt help try to upgrade to ie5.5 sp2 like i suggested above.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
Comment Utility
I've tried to run the repair function by using the line

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE5Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

I only get the option to install a component as the other options are greyed out. Looks like I'll give 5.5 a try but will have to do this tomorrow now. I'll let you know when I've done this.

Thanks

Russ

PS The link I gave above is the wrong one! It was supposed to be a link explaining the errors and how software conflicts could cause them.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chromonium
Comment Utility
or upgrade to IE6 beta, this is really quite good even better than IE5.5 etc

or use OPERA 5.0 this is pretty good, well worth the download, but hey, not many internet browsers are as good as ms!!

adam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chromonium
Comment Utility
or upgrade to IE6 beta, this is really quite good even better than IE5.5 etc

or use OPERA 5.0 this is pretty good, well worth the download, but hey, not many internet browsers are as good as ms!!

adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
Comment Utility
Without trying to sound like I've ignored your advice, I've just performed the IE 5.01 SP2 update to see if this does any good without jumping too far ahead. I've heard that IE 5.5 has a few problems running with Win98SE. Does anybody know if this is true?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
no really heard of the issue yet, but i have good experience with it for the moment
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:chromonium
Comment Utility
yeah, it screws up we me, when I use my web cam, although, changed USB port and everything is ok now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
Comment Utility
Well the 5.01 upgrade did no good. Last night in the space of 45 minutes I got:-

17 times = IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module MSHTML.DLL at 017f:70c5a6fe

11 times = IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:xxxxxxxx

And also while using Outlook Express:-

4 times = MSIMN caused a general protection fault
in module GDI.EXE at 0001:xxxxxxxx

Guess I'd better try the 5.5 upgrade.

Chromonium, that sounds interesting as both my scanner and camera are USB and as I mentioned earlier, the problems seem to have started since I installed the camera.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:chromonium
Comment Utility
well, USB ports seem to be frustrating altogethor, even now, sometimes my web cam refuses to work, and i think it has to go back to PC World, as in high res, it doesnt take all of the photo, this has only happened since I installed the USB scanner.

Although it may be because ive got the webcam on 1/2 USB ports, and the scanner and zip 100 drive on the other, though a ms internet keyboard pro, which has a Usb split.

in future, though i'll get a motherboard which has at least 4 USB ports, and ive heard that there are new Mb's coming out with 6 inbuilt ports, although im told that installing a Usb card (PCI), with 4 or 6 additional usb ports, fixes the job, though I havent tried this myself, perhap you should??

as it seems there is no obvious answer to your question, can anybody else help??
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
Comment Utility
Today I upgraded to IE 5.5 and also changed my video driver as suggested by the MS support link supplied by Kahlean. I'll give things a try tonight and let you know tomorrow how things are going.

Thanks

Russ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
thanks for your feedback russ, i hope i will hear a good news from your later.

Best of luck

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
Comment Utility
Things are looking up! Last night was using IE for around 7 hours and only had one mshtml crash. At one point my PC restarted itself but hasn't done it since so I'm not too worried about that.

I'll keep things going today and be back tonight to sort the points out.

Thanks

Russ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chromonium
Comment Utility
oh brilliant,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
russ, glad that you hardwork paid off,

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
Comment Utility
That seems to have improved things. I had one MSHTML crash yesterday but that is a lot more acceptable than the amount I was getting.

Thanks to all for your help.

Russ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
glad i could help here russ

REgards
0