[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cvs/rcs question

Posted on 2001-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have code maintained in both rcs and cvs on two
different unix boxes at the moment.

I want to bring both of these to a new machine
which Ive setup.

My question is:
1) Is it possible to bring across the entire
rcs and cvs repositories, so as to maintain all
history information. If so, whats the best way
to do this ?

2) Ideally I would like to maintain all my code
in cvs. Is it possible to take the code in RCS
and add it to a new cvs repsoitory again in such
a way as to maintain all history information on
the files. If so, how do you do this ?

As RCS and CVS are inter-related I expect all
of this is possible - just looking for opinions
and recommendations...
0
Comment
Question by:alan_stephens
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6392893
'cause CVS is based on RCS you may simply move/copy the repository files to the CVS directory and check it out. This, or cause, maintains all history information.

AFAIK, it's not wise to use RCS on a CVS maintained repository.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7774755
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7864327
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0