Solved

SSL and Tomcat !!!!!

Posted on 2001-08-16
6
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
how do i run my tomcat with ssl , so that i can run tomcat with https://localhost/
0
Comment
Question by:rajeevtyagi
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:psvinayram
Comment Utility
Since Tomcat is application server, link Tomcat to Apache server(or any other server). In Apache server enable SSL using OpenSSL and ModSSL. Hence u can access with https
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnoelpp
Comment Utility
That's not true. We at our project in office use Tomcat with SSL. We don't need Apache. How to set this up, I don't know however, because someone else on our project did this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rick2001 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Follow the instructions in conf/server.xml
It worked first time for me.

        <!--
            Uncomment this for SSL support.
            You _need_ to set up a server certificate if you want this
            to work, and you need JSSE.
            1. Add JSSE jars to CLASSPATH
            2. Edit java.home/jre/lib/security/java.security
               Add:
               security.provider.2=com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Provider
            3. Do: keytool -genkey -alias tomcat -keyalg RSA
               RSA is essential to work with Netscape and IIS.
               Use "changeit" as password. ( or add keypass attribute )
               You don't need to sign the certificate.

            You can set parameter keystore and keypass if you want
            to change the default ( user.home/.keystore with changeit )
         -->
        <Connector className="org.apache.tomcat.service.PoolTcpConnector">
            <Parameter name="handler"
                value="org.apache.tomcat.service.http.HttpConnectionHandler"/>
            <Parameter name="port"
                value="443"/>
            <Parameter name="socketFactory"
                value="org.apache.tomcat.net.SSLSocketFactory" />
        </Connector>



Richard.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnoelpp
Comment Utility
That's this simple! :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
rajeevtyagi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points for rick2001

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0