[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

decrypt password

Posted on 2001-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
3,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
can we decrypt the user password that we get in password column of the dba_users view.
0
Comment
Question by:shikhadh
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:shidler
ID: 6392607
I'm pretty sure "no"...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbever earned 200 total points
ID: 6392669
no. (that's the reason why it's encripted.)
But you can change a users password.

Or if you know the user, just try something.
(all the normal stuff, wife's name, kids names, pets, car brand, car number.. etc etc)

good luck.
j.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6392730
Does this do what you want as well ? ;)

The following SQL generates a password change script (setpw.sql) to set all users to a known password
 ("whatever"), and, another script (resetpw.sql) to set all users back to their original passwords.  This would be
 used as part of another script to generate the password change scripts, run setpw.sql, log in and make the
 changes that are needed, and immediately run resetpw.sql to put the passwords back.  Note that the users
 won't be able to log in during that time, since their passwords are not valid while you are running the script.

 spool setpw.sql
 select 'alter user ' || username || ' identified by whatever;'
   from dba_users;
 spool off
 spool resetpw.sql
 select 'alter user ' || username || ' identified by values ''' ||
  password || ''';' from dba_users;
 spool off

 Generated Script setpw.sql

 alter user SYS identified by whatever;
 alter user SYSTEM identified by whatever;
 alter user DES identified by whatever;
 alter user ELAN identified by whatever;

 Generated Script resetpw.sql

 alter user SYS identified by values '5638228DAF52805F';
 alter user SYSTEM identified by values 'D4DF7931AB130E37';
 alter user DES identified by values 'ABFEC5AC2274E54D';
 alter user ELAN identified by values 'B53CE8493EC6FB92';
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dbalaski
ID: 6392736
I concur --  There isn't a "supported" way to decrypt the passwords.    

I did once read of a guy who wrote a routine to break the encryption of wrapped packages,  but his website went down pretty quick after that  (I suppose the oracle lawyers shut him down)...

dBalaski
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Daman
ID: 6393159
No you can't do it by any pre-coded program.

If you can write your own program then try it out.

If you know the decryption then i have heard that 'oracle' people will give 'millinons of $$$$$$$$$' who decrypt the pwd and give them code.

Try it out.

If you able break it, don't forget my 1% share.

Thanks
Daman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edice
ID: 6408018
.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7042725
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7057917
Suggested disposition:

       Split points between: shidler and jbever

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7058122
Thanks, Dan.
I finalized this today and will monitor it in the event an adjustment is needed.
Points split.
Points for shidler -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20308362
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0