Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hook keyboard.

Posted on 2001-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi experts,

   I am writing a program to hook keyboard and write down every charactor into a file. It works fine if I type the key on my own program. But if I type the key on Notepad, the hook function is ignored. Any idea? Please suggest.

Tussin.
0
Comment
Question by:Tussin
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bugroger earned 400 total points
ID: 6392682
Hi,

Have a look at
 http://www.preview.org/q/q2108.shtml

There is an example code for
"How can I create a system wide keyboard hook under Win32"

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:requiem
ID: 6393783


If your program keeps crashing you've probably forgotten to put the hook into a DLL while using ThreadID = 0


An excellent windows key hook demo is available from delphi3000.com (search for "hook" and you'll find it).



/m
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6394002
A simple but not very nice way of hooking the keyboard is adding this code to a timer:

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
var
key:byte;
begin
Timer1.Interval:=1;
asm
in al, 60h
mov Key, al
end;
Memo1.Text:=IntToStr(Key);
end;

This will return values for each key of the keyboard,
now all you have to do is create a function that receives this numeric values and turn then to the rigth character pressed!

Hope this helps!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6394866
listening :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6396631
Hi Tussin,

here is the sample you can use:

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Listbox1: TListBox;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
  public
    procedure WMHotKey(var Msg : TWMHotKey); message WM_HOTKEY;
    procedure RegKeys;
    procedure UnRegKeys;
  end;                    

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.RegKeys;
var I : integer;
begin
   for I:=0 to 255 do
   if I<>16 then // skip [Shift]
   begin
     RegisterHotKey(Handle,I,0,I);
     RegisterHotKey(Handle,I+256,MOD_SHIFT,I);
   end;
end;

procedure TForm1.UnRegKeys;
var I : integer;
begin
  for I:=0 to 511 do
  UnregisterHotKey(Handle,I);
end;

procedure TForm1.WMHotKey(var Msg : TWMHotKey);
var NameBuf  : array[0..1000] of char;
    FormName : string;
    Key      : string;
    Ch       : char;
begin
   SetLength(FormName,GetWindowText(GetForegroundWindow,@NameBuf,1000));
   Move(NameBuf,pointer(FormName)^,length(FormName));

   if MSG.HotKey > 255 then
   begin
     MSG.HotKey:=MSG.HotKey-256;
     Key:='[Shift]+';
   end else Key:='';
   
   Ch:=Char(MapVirtualKey(MSG.HotKey,2));
   if Ch = ' ' then Key:=Key+'[ ]' else
   if Ch in [#33..#127]
      then Key:=Key+Ch
      else Key:=Key+'['+IntToStr(Msg.HotKey)+']';
   Listbox1.Items.Add(Key+' '+FormName);
   Listbox1.ItemIndex:=Listbox1.Items.Count-1;
   UnregKeys; // avoid recursion
   keybd_event(MSG.HotKey,MSG.HotKey,0,0);
   RegKeys;
end;


procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin                                    
   RegKeys;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
begin
   UnregKeys;
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tussin
ID: 6399512
Hi all,
   Thanks a lot everyone. I think I will follow bugroger's link. So, the points go to him.
   All your suggestions gives me great idea. Thanks a lot.
Tussin.
0