Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending multiple console messages

Posted on 2001-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I know this question must have an easy answer but I can't figure out how to do it and it's driving me crazy!! How can I send a console message to multiple users. I can only seem to send one by going to Administrative Tools > Computer Management, connecting to the computer I want to send the message to, right click on Computer Management, select All Tasks, then Send Console Message.

Is there a way I can do this for multiple users, or all domian users? This is a Win2000 Domain Controller I am trying to do this from.

Thanks,
Dawn
0
Comment
Question by:Dawn_Bl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6393250
Haven't found a way to do it inside W2K, but I use Hyena for this and many other tasks
They have an fully functional eval you can download
http://www.adkins-resource.com
HTH
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 200 total points
ID: 6393662
This is as close as it gets with Windows 2K.

Net send
Sends messages to other users, computers, or messaging names on the network. The Messenger service must be running to receive messages.

net send {name | * | /domain[:name] | /users} message

Parameters

name

Specifies the user name, computer name, or messaging name to send the message to. If the name is a computer name that contains blank characters, enclose the alias in quotation marks (" "). Long user names may lead to problems when used as NetBIOS names. NetBIOS names are limited to 16 characters, and Windows 2000 reserves the 16th character.

*

Sends the message to all the names in your domain or workgroup.

/domain[:name]

Sends the message to all the names in the computer's domain. If name is specified, the message is sent to all the names in the specified domain or workgroup.

/users

Sends the message to all users connected to the server.

message

Specifies text to be sent as a message.

Related Topics
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_Bl
ID: 6394212
Thanks Mike.... I guess that's about as close as I'm going to get. I didn't realize all the options so that helped. Thanks also slang9 for the suggestion - I might give the dmeo a try.

Dawn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6394443
Your welcome. Come back anytime.
0