Solved

Big trouble.

Posted on 2001-08-16
23
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have one problem with my NT machine...

When I try to run a 16 bit's install-program my NTVDM strarts to run like hell and takes all resources. I can't run any 16 bit's install program. Anyone have any idea why? And how to solve this problem.

Re-install NT is wrong answer to this question.
0
Comment
Question by:hulken
  • 12
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:whatever080697
ID: 6392798
Have you tried to run the install program in its own memory space?  I.e, start->run
program name and check the "run in separate memory space".

whatever
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6392848
I can't uncheck that checkbx. It seems to be checked but it is non enabled
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6392914
Start the program from Command line and append switch /SEPARATE at the end. That also forces it to run in its own memory space.

What application is it? What is "all resources"?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6392987
By default, Windows NT calculates the optimum memory assigned to each NTVDM (Windows NT Virtual DOS
               Machine). If this algorithm is published, I haven't found it.

               You can set the amount of memory allocated for each NTVDM by using Regedt32 to navigate to:

               HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\WOW

               The size value name in the right hand pane is a string value (REG_SZ) that defaults to 0.

               You can set it to the number of megabytes you want allocated to each NTVDM.

              From http://www.jsiinc.com/tip1500/rh1582.htm

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6393025
I can add that it starts NTVDM but no wowexec starts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6393099
And the separate Memory does not help...
And all under

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\WOW

is the same as another machine all works fine on
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6393230
OK, I  would re-install sp6a, and possibly consider do an install in repair mode to fix system files.

Also check all 3 event logs !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gregcmcse
ID: 6404182
Are you sure this 16-bit app will run on Windows NT?  Many 16 bit apps won't because they try to make direct hardware calls to the system (which NT won't allow).

Nenadic is right about the /separate switch, but he didn't specify that you need to use the START command to launch it.  The correct syntax would be (assumes you're running "setup.exe" from the root of a "D:" CD-Rom drive):

start /SEPARATE D:\setup.exe

Note, all this will do is prevent this app, when it locks up, from locking up any other 16-bit apps.

There's also a compatibility mode tool, very crude, called SETWIN95.CMD that came on the NT CD.  It basically tells an app that it's running on Windows 95.  This doesn't do much, but it sometimes makes things work.

Windows 2000 has a much better compatibility tool called apcompat.exe and Windows XP will have an awesome compatibility mode set that will really allow old apps to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6405121
Yes I'm sure this is a 16 bit app.. It's a install program.
(why would it start ntvdm otherwise)
It run's fine on other nt machines so I don't think it does any direct hardware calls.

I think this problem has something to do with this machine.. Because it's not only this program that fails. Every 16' bits installprogram hangs and NTVDM takes 99% cpu
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gregcmcse
ID: 6405335
I didn't ask if you were sure it was a 16 bit app.  What I asked was if you were sure THIS 16 bit app runs OK on NT.

If it runs fine on other NT machines, then it's time to give you the wrong answer -- one or more of your system files or settings are corrupted and/or are old versions.

SysExpert is right on the nose.  Reapply NT4sp6a.  You might consider running Windows Update on the machine as well since that'll get you all the latest patches.  If that doesn't work, run the repair procedure from NT Setup.

If the repair procedure doesn't work (ready for the wrong answer?) REINSTALL NT.  Sometimes, that's just the way it has to be -- because there are problems you can spend two weeks trying to find rather than 1-2 days rebuilding the system.

One last alternative -- if you're really desperate -- if you have machines configured similarly or identically to this one, you can TRY installing Windows NT again in a DIFFERENT directory and then using the resource kit ROBOCOPY utility with the /L switch to simulate a copy of all the files under WINNT from the working system to the bad machine's WINNT directory.  That will tell you what files are different between the machines and that might help you find an out-of-date DLL or whatever.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975969
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102072.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103849.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145561.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169449.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169478.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172645.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177672.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180896.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20189306.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192697.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193626.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20195237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244812.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246719.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261121.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261146.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269349.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274432.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289956.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181754.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245940.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253492.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6986023
I still have not found a answer that solves my problem.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6986030
But Moondancer go on and steal my points here to as you did in  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=linuxsetup&qid=20145561
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6986032
BTW have you read my comments there....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6986045
I have run WIndowsUpdate on this machine..

I have 2 machines with the same program and both are running NT and SP6a. But on one of them I have this problem not the other. And I Cannot re-install this machine. (I will not risk to lose some of the programs and settings that I have. It's my developing machine And it is to important for me to reinstall)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6986242
First if all, hulken, I have sent this link as well as the other link in which you said " But Moondancer go on and steal my points here to as you did in  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=linuxsetup&qid=20145561 " ..... to ComTech, Administrator.  Secondly, I do not "steal" points, you do not remain active in your questions asked here and it is you who does not respond to expert comments added.  I explained fully the correction I made in the above question link.

As regards THIS question, I read your comments and an expert responded to you 8/20 (nearly 9 MONTHS AGO) and you did not respond to that.  Furthermore, any question which is inactive for 21 days is considered abandoned.  Given the list of open and old questions you have, it looks like we have a good number of them to "clean up" for you that are within the "abandoned questions" parameters.

Please refer to the HELP DESK and other links that provide you site-related guidance as I posted above.

Since you clearly have a problem with me and the rules of engagement here, I am taking no further action on this question, but rather sending it to another Moderator for a second opinion, as well as to Administration.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6987563
Hulken did you reapply SP6a ?

DId you check al lthe event logs ?

Please provide an update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6993142
Yes I reapplyed the SP6a Nothing strange in the event logs.

I had a BIG problem though. When Re-applying sp6a my machine won't boot... some problem with hal.dll. I had to take my old NT disk and run a repair and just got more problems because now I could not se the whole disk.
I re-applyed the SP6a again and now I could se the whole disk but no network. I could not delete and add tcp/ip again for exzample... had to go through the register and delete some key's to be able to add tcp/ip again so now I'm back where I started.. with the same problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gregcmcse
ID: 6993835
I'm going to go out on a limb here.  Are you running an anti-virus product on this system?  If so, are the virus definitions up to date on it?  The types of symptoms you're describing sound like either bad memory or a virus -- but if you had memory problems, you wouldn't have ended up with everything else working and the original problem again.

If the AV idea leads nowhere, have you tried applying the post SP6a hotfix rollup package?  While Windows Update isn't the world's best solution, a trip there and updating everything else on this system might get you somewhere.

As always, have a current backup before you try this stuff -- particularly after the debacle you apparently suffered last time you reapplied SP6a.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6993903
My memory seems to be good.
I have rum memtest on it and that reported no errors.
Currently I have the latest Norton Antivirus 2000.
(it's up to date.) Where do I find the rollback?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gregcmcse earned 200 total points
ID: 6994113

NT4 Post SP6a hotfix rollup:

http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/sp6asrp.asp

After you apply that, you should go to:

http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com

Windows Update can scan your system to determine what updates you need.  As I mentioned previously, Windows Update isn't perfect, but it's adequate for most needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 7011066
Ok thnks.  I will try this out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 7030581
Sorry for my late follow up. Thanks for your help
0