Solved

RE:Dual modem

Posted on 2001-08-16
23
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Diamond SupraSonic II which is two modems on one ISA card. I am looking for the same configuration on a PCI card. Can anyone help?
VR
JJFARM
0
Comment
Question by:jjfarm
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6395487
Surfing via:

http://www.google.com/search?safe=off&q=dual+pci+modem

reveals several "hits", including:

http://solutions.sun.com/catalogs/all/I_O_Solutions/Modem_ISDN_Adapters/58641.html

a dual PCI hardware modem "optimized for Solaris".

So, it _does_ exist.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6395504
Also, "ViVa RAS/56 Multiline modem by CPI"
http://investor.gateway.com/news/19981019-5528.htm
for a PC "server".

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6397005
Otta,
Thanks,
These are for commercial applications. They are also the same modem. The cheapest modem is $934.00 a bit outside my price range.
vr
jjfarm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6397302
> Can anyone help?

The correct answer to your question has been supplied.
You might not like the answer, due to the price of the hardware, but it still is the correct answer.

Obviously, you're looking for a "rare" device,
and the limited demand means that the manufacturers
have a "captive" market, so they can charge whatever
the market will bear.

Please "grade" this question.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6397364
Do you really need two-modems-on-one-card,
or can you try two Diamond modems, in a "shotgun" arrangement?

Either way, you'll need two telephone-lines into your farm-house,
and an ISP which supports "shotgunning" at their end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6397393
Well Otta when you spend $150.00 (American) for any item and then attempt to compare it to an item close to $1000.00(American)it is not reasonable to conclude they are the same form, fit and function. Further there are other experts out there that may have an answer. Just because you where the first and YOU think you have answered the question does not give you the right to demand I remove my question from being answered by someone else. I do noassume that something is "rare" just because I have no knowledge of its existence, that's why I asked the question.
I see you must have got out of the wrong side of the bed this morning :-).
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6397732
So, please tell us *WHY* you think that you need a dual-port modem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6404571
jjfarm - Here's one for under $100

http://www.pricegrabber.com/search_getprod.php?masterid=119251&mode=look2_1&ut=184364a0488ef3e4

Otta: Would you like steak-sauce with your crow> :)

I found at least 6 under MSN Search
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6404643
DTHConsulting,

Thank you for your effort. I believe the Hawking modem you found is a "dual mode" type. I'm no expert but I believe that means it can use either 56Kflex or V.90. I don't believe it means it actually has two modems on the same card. But thanks. I did write off to Diamond to see if they are going to make a PCI version of their SupraSonic II but haven't heard from them. It appears,IMHO, that maybe because Diamond is going thru corporate changes this may not ever happen
Right behind me I have a PC with a SupraSonic II in it. When you initiate the "Shotgun" program it allows you to send on one modem and receive on the other. It is not useful in all applications but there are more than one situation where it does speed up things a bit(this is the WHY otta).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6404645
DTHConsulting, my dinner-order has been delayed,
but the egg is in your face.

The "dual" modem you suggest is both V.90 and K56Flex.

.  The PN578 PCI comes feature-packed with ITU-T V.90 PCM mode
.  and auto-fallback to K56flex for backward compatibility.

It is not a "pair" of modems stuffed onto one card,
which is what the author is seeking.

You want ketchup on your eggs,
or just salt into your wounds?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
ID: 6404652
> it does speed up things a bit(this is the WHY otta).

Compare the costs:

A. dual modem:
* one-time cost for two modems,
* monthly charges for two telephone-lines,
* doubled monthly-charges from your ISP.
* maybe, double the speed of one V.90 modem.

B. ISDN:
* one-time cost for a NIC (network interface card),
* monthly charge for ISDN (bundles the two telephone-lines and ISP charges)
* definitely double the speed of one V.90 modem.


C. ADSL:
* one-time cost for a NIC,
* monthly charge for bundle
* ~20 times faster (1Mbit versus 56000 bit),

D. Cable:
* one-time cost for a NIC,
* monthly charge for bundle
* ~50 (according to local advertising) faster than V.90.

and you'll see why Diamond will _NEVER_ produce the modem for which you're asking.



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6404670
Otta,
I have used the Supra II for a couple of years. I already have two phone lines, my ISP does not screw me for more money(living in a rural area does have some advantages, everybody knows everybody)for dual login capability.
My SupraII cost $150 but I got back $50 on a rebate so it was $100. No better or worse than any other good modem.
So I thought what the heck why not put one in my newer PC especially now that our optic fiber cable is in and my connection is 50k. If I can get my other half to let me get ISDN I might do that--however, be warned that if the electric goes out so does your phone system, unlike a regular line. This will prompt many to keep a line so now they have three phone numbers and more cost.
jjfarm
 PS: Hope you didn't hurt yourself--- when you fell off your chair laughing at DTH :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6404683
> didn't hurt yourself ... when you fell off your chair

It's hard to do that, when you live in a padded cell.  :-)

I didn't see your comment (5:40) until after I posted my comment (5:41).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6404703
Zoom makes an ISDN modem Model Number 2020-00-00 that may work. From their website description of the modem it appears it will work on two incoming lines for either ISDN or two standard analog lines. They call it ISDN Duo. Not being an expert I can't tell, maybe someone could look and comment??

http://www.zoomtel.com/products/internal-modems.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6404761
Zoom makes an ISDN modem Model Number 2020-00-00 that may work. From their website description of the modem it appears it will work on two incoming lines for either ISDN or two standard analog lines. They call it ISDN Duo. Not being an expert I can't tell, maybe someone could look and comment??

http://www.zoomtel.com/products/internal-modems.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6404801
I looked at that Zoom ISDN Duo again and it looks like it may connect to analog but I don't think it will hookup to analog.
jjfarm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6404859
Looks like it may be a standard ISDN dialup withthe ability to use one channel as a standard data/fax/modem

If you have 2 available PCI slots and at least 1 spare IRQ - why not just put in 2  56K modems and use the Win98 multilink facility - It's going to be cheaper in the long run

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6404939
> the ability to use one channel as a standard data/fax/modem

That is a standard capability of ISDN.
It includes the capability to use both lines,
and then when an incoming "voice" call is detected,
to drop-back to one line, so that the other line
can be used to deliver the "voice" call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6406102
I have a modemblaster DE5670 USB, on the 800mhz. It has never connected at the rate available, always lower, anywhere from 9,200 to 24k. Now that fiber optic lines are in it seems I connect mostly at 26,400, once in a while at 35K +/-. The PC behind me, 150mhz w/Supra II, connects from 47 to 50k. I have crossed lines, took off ancillary hardware(fax, ans machine,etc. no difference. Basically to me its a piece of junk.
I only have one PCI slot left, one reason for the 2in1 modem. That slot was intended for a video capture card, some day.

otta
B. ISDN:
* one-time cost for a NIC (network interface card),
* monthly charge for ISDN (bundles the two telephone-lines and ISP charges)
I am curious as to why a NIC card is needed. Also, at least around here, you get the ISDN line at $25+tax over your normal base telephone charges but then you have to pay your ISP about triple for them to handle your connection. In my case about $40.00. So all in all i get to have monthly payments of at least $60 and that only if I decide NOT to keep a standerd phone line for emergency. Oh yes, I forgot the one time $2-300 bucks for a ISDN modem. Maybe in my case the $100 two port modem card ain't all that bad a deal.

VR
Jim
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6406444
> I am curious as to why a NIC card is needed.

The ISDN-box is just a "communications" adapter,
"talking" on one side to the telephone-company,
and on the other side to a NIC card on your computer.

It just was "easiest" for the designers of that box
to choose to "talk" the TCP/IP protocol to a standard
NIC card, rather than some "proprietary" protocol.
One could also mention "Open Architecture" as a design-goal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6407632
Well I guess I have beat this dead horse enough, especially since the phone company just told me that because now that I am connected on fiber optics they don't offer ISDN as it can only be had on copper wire, and of course DSL isn't around either.
Thank you all guess I'll just have to downgrade my PC just so I can get an ISA slot:-).
jim
Points to otta to help heal the whip marks from me and DTH, LOL
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6408623
> I'll just have to downgrade my PC just so I can get an ISA slot

Got a spare external COM port?

If so, then purchase an external V.90 modem.
An external modem is just as fast as an internal modem,
especially when you have a "modern" motherboard
(capable of 115200 or 230400 bits/second on a COM port).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6409810
Otta,
Just kidding about the "downgrade". Funny the newer PC's, from Dell and Gateway at least, don't have as many external ports as the older machines. ISA is gone. I guess they feel USB is supposed to take care of all connections. If so they are probably correct, why nuts with a serial port when you can plug in a USB2 device.
I was looking at Zoom's website and they seem to have some nice products. One of my attentions was to get a webcam and I see Zoom has a PCI modem with a video connection but I am not sure if it is as good as a dedicated PCI video card??
0