Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KORN SHELL filename completion in vi mode

Posted on 2001-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using vi mode in KSH (set -o vi)

I need to know the "vi" equivalent of emacs mode automatic completion ("escape escape")

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:happyloman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6393139
It's the same.  Except in Solaris, where it's broken.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 800 total points
ID: 6393666
Hi

 Filename completion is only available if the the environment variables EDITOR and/or VISUAL are set to either emacs, gmacs or vi. For example:

   EDITOR=emacs

The value of the VISUAL variable takes precedence over the value of the EDITOR variable.

emacs- or gmacs-style file completion
To complete a file or directory name with emacs or gmacs set press the ESC key twice.

   ls -l on<ESC><ESC>line_help

If the filename is not completed enter more characters until the filename can be uniquely identified.

Directories are shown by the trailing / character.

vi-style file completion
To complete a file or directory name with vi set press the \ (backward slash) key.

   ls -l on\line_help

If the filename is not completed enter more characters until the filename can be uniquely identified.

Directories are shown by the trailing / character.

List possible names
To list all the possible names of files press the ESC key followed by the = key.

   ls -l S<ESC>=
   1) SIRS
   2) Solaris

Directories are shown by the trailing / character.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6393882
What you describe as vi-style completion is not completion at all, but merely a listing.  Actual completion works both in emacs mode and vi mode, but not in vi mode on Solaris (because they're using an old/buggy version of ksh).
0