Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frame window memory leaks

Posted on 2001-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
In case anyone has a quick answer:

When I use CFrameWnd::Create to open a frame window, and then close it via its Close button, why does this lead to unfreed memory allocated in the following areas:

CWnd::CreateObject, CPlex::Create, CPlex::Create, CMapPtrToPtr::InitHashTable, CMapPtrToPtr::InitHashTable, CString::AllocBuffer, <unknown>, CMenu::CreateObject, CMenu::CreateObject


Otherwise, here's a detailed explanation of my problem:

I am trying to track down a memory leak using a test app under VC5 and with the help of BoundsChecker 6.2. After building a debug version of the code using VC5, I run it with BC integrated debugging enabled. It is a simple SDI app with a couple menu options and the following two handlers for them:

void CMainFrame::OnViewNewframe()
{
    CFrameWnd *pframe = new CFrameWnd;
    pframe->Create(NULL, "test frame", WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW | WS_VISIBLE);
}

void CMainFrame::OnViewCheckmemory()
{
    static int i = 0;
    if (i == 0)
    {
        OpenMutex(MUTEX_ALL_ACCESS,TRUE,"bogusmutex");
        i++;
        return;
    }
    if (i == 1)
    {
        OpenMutex(MUTEX_ALL_ACCESS,TRUE,"bogusmutex");
        i++;
        return;
    }
    if (i == 2)
    {
        OpenMutex(MUTEX_ALL_ACCESS,TRUE,"bogusmutex");
        i++;
        return;
    }
}

I first select the View|Check Memory option, which causes a deliberate error to be detected by BC so that I can access its Mark Memory option.

I then select the View|New Frame option, which does nothing more than open a simple CFrameWnd by calling its Create member. I then close the frame.

Finally, I select View|Check Memory again to cause another deliberate error so that I can determine all instances of memory allocated but unfreed since I did Mark Memory. This results in the above list.

Anyone know why these leaks are happening and how to get rid of them? TIA.

0
Comment
Question by:Euromuffin
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 300 total points
ID: 6394688
CFrameWnd should clean itself up when its PostNcDestroy handler is called - is this happening - try breakpointing in src\winfrm.cpp


If you want to set the memory marking then why not just set a breakpoint?

If you have bounds checker try upping the options to maximum or custom and set 'report call stack' in the pointer and leak checking category - this will give you a call stack for each leak
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9521234
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: ShaunWilde

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0