Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Your Interactive logon privilege has been disabled

Posted on 2001-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
"Your Interactive logon privilege has been disabled. Contact your system administrator."

This is the error message i am getting, when i try logging into my newly installed windows 2000 advanced server. I was not able to logon to it, even as a local administrator, domain administrator, no body...

i was able to logon to it locally, when i was not added into my domain. once i logged in as local admin, and added myself to domain and reebooted this m/c i have this problem.

please help asap.

0
Comment
Question by:ezee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6393648
The network administrator has a policy set up that when a server joins the domain, you need to be part of the policy to be able to log onto it. You need to check the domain policy settings on the Primary domain controller to fix this.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 400 total points
ID: 6395482
Maybe you can remove the machine from the domain

Log on locally (by selecting "Logon to" to local computer). Then change the membership to Workgroup or something, then see if this solves the problem?

What MikeCR said is probably the reason why you can't log on interavtively.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8100258
ezee,
I see you have logged on within the last week.  You have way too many old questions opened.  I need you to close out every question you have that is older than a month within the next 7 days or I must turn your account over to the site administrators who will most likely suspend it.  If you have any question on how to dispose of the questions, drop a line here or in the Community Support topic area at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ and somebody will assist you.
Questions Asked
34
Last 10 Grades Given
A B B B A B A B A A
Question Grading Record
24 Answers Graded / 24 Answers Received
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20169580.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_20251613.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20376572.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20330172.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20329496.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20323959.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20323538.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20320721.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20324494.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/MFC/Q_20192478.html
SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8445844
Administrative action - Points split

mikecr, points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20603931.html

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0