?
Solved

"Class not registered" ActiveX Control goes bad

Posted on 2001-08-16
16
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have been using an activeX control (Ariad  LstBoxX5.ocx) for weeks in an application for my personal use. Yesterday when I tried to open this project I got an error, and in a log file put out by VB, I got the message "Cannot load control ListFolders". Looked at the project components list and it looked OK. Found that even in a brand new executable program with lstbox as the only component, when I try to add the lstbox to a form I get the error message "Class not registered" Looking for class with object CSLID "B2988E36-6177-4308-98CE-9931FE6E63EE". Tried regsrv32.exe unreg and reg, but it did not help. My program also uses another control from the same company (Ariad Explorer activeX control), and it seems to have not problems. Tried unuistalling and reinstalling the listbox, but it didn't help. Would really like to understand this. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:wsfindlater
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andyclap earned 1200 total points
ID: 6393685
Perhaps Ariad should be your first point of call?
Could also be that a the control uses another control internally which has been removed somehow, but without knowing anything about the internals of the control, you'll just have to guess (or call Ariad).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6393769
I agree with Andy, besides, do a check to someone that could be "playing" with your machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qzrlsd
ID: 6393874
To check that the control is registering properly you could try searching your registry HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT for the control name and then you will see the Class ID Under CLSID.  copy this to the clip board and then search for the ID.  You should find it.

Or

just search for "B2988E36-6177-4308-98CE-9931FE6E63EE" but you say you have used Regsvr32 to unreg and reg. So this may have been removed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6393892
<ping>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6394022
>>Yesterday when I tried to open this project I got an error

Just out of curiosity, what has changed on the machine since it last ran successfully, and yesterday?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsfindlater
ID: 6394034
This control is freeware so I don't offer much support. They do have a board where I already posted this question.
Andy's idea "that a the control uses another control internally" sounds the most promising so far. When I went through my registry trying to remove all refs to the 2 CLSIDs I did see other controls associated with the second number. This might be a clue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaos_59
ID: 6394058
I had a similar problem. It turned out that the VB project file got messed up. See if you get the same error message when you add the control to a new project. If you get the same error message with a new project it means that there is some registration or subcomponent problem and you should contact the vendor.

If you don't get the same error with a new project it probably means that a project or form file got messed up. If this is the case you can try removing the control, saving the project, then opening the project and add the control back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsfindlater
ID: 6394071
Good point AzraSound. I did indeed download some other ActiveX controls. I installed some and then ununstalled some. Have been doing this in the past without problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsfindlater
ID: 6394084
Chaos 59 I did try it in a new program and got the same results. The control is freeware, so the vendor does not offer support. Really I am more intersted in how this kind of thing can happen since I use a lot of ActiveX contols, a habit that is hard to break.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsfindlater
ID: 6394099
Chaos 59 I did try it in a new program and got the same results. The control is freeware, so the vendor does not offer support. Really I am more intersted in how this kind of thing can happen since I use a lot of ActiveX contols, a habit that is hard to break.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsfindlater
ID: 6394219
This was a problem with several successive builds of the
Thanks Guys,
I did get an answer from the vendor(below) so I think the points should go to andyclap.
-----------------------------------------------------------

16/08/2001 16:53  
This was a problem with several successive builds of the ListBoxX control, basically caused by resource errors in the compressed ocx file.

If you download any version since build 42 this error has been corrected.

Regards;

Richard Moss

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsfindlater
ID: 6394223
You seem to know your stuff.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 6396169
Glad you got it fixed - I have sympathy for the vendor, as I remember releasing a freeware 'text to speech' program for the Psion four or five years ago, and missing out half the critical files in the distribution. You wouldn't beleive how quickly a bad distribution propogates itself around the net, and I still get the occasional email regarding this - I don't even have the code or the working distribution any more.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6397290
wsfindlater..

As you seem to like this Control.. AND.. it is Freeware.. could you please post the URL for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsfindlater
ID: 6397704
Yes, whs2 they have good stuff, and now I see they also support it.
http://www.ariad-software.com

Yes, andyclap, but now I think that I can not use a control in a project for work unless I am certain that the vendor will continue to be around. Guess I thought that after an activeX control or DLL was written you could count on it for life. Don't really understand.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 6397812
Thanks for the link - interesting site, I'm surprised I haven't come across them before.

One thing, if you're concerned about using their controls, is that they develop in VB6. If you're working in a commercial environment (ie have a budget), you could see if you could buy the source code to their controls. You could then compile your own version independantly of their distribution to protect your applications against future problems. This may be overkill, as they've probably learned their lesson the hard way about beign careful when distributing new versions, and I doubt if they'll do it again in a hurry :)
0