?
Solved

Product ID & CDKey

Posted on 2001-08-16
16
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to document the software licenses owned and installed by our network administrator and have come across a problem. I have recorded each CDKey 20 digit alphanumeric code off the back of the multiple copies of windows 2k server envelopes. I have also found how to locate the product ID number from within the windows registry. I don't, however, know how to match the two up in order to determine which cd was used for each computer. I would like to document the CD-Key that was used in installing the software on the computer so as to assure each CD was used exactly one time.
0
Comment
Question by:AJMan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6394395
I do not think you can do this...the CD-Key is so randomized, I don't think you can go back from one to another.  I certainly could be wrong, but I doubt it.

-d
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6394547
AJMan, open regedit and then navigate to:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

Now check under ProductID and you'll see the info you're looking for.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6394646
dew:
I think AJMan has the Product ID's, he is trying to match product ID with the CD Key used to install, which I don't believe is possible...perhaps you have different information.

-d
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6394647
dew:
I think AJMan has the Product ID's, he is trying to match product ID with the CD Key used to install, which I don't believe is possible...perhaps you have different information.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 6394804
dogztar is correct. I have found the product ID. I also have the CD Key.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6394867
The productID at the Reg key I gave you should be the CD key for your product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 6394893
Actually, the two keys are different. The product key has numerical characters while the cd key is both numbers and letters. I think the CD key is longer too.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6394923
Hmm, that's strange, although not impossible as we have developer versions and they match as I checked before posting the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 6394957
I'm talking about Windows 2000 - not office 2000. Is there a windows 2000 developers edition?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6394966
Yes there is. We are a solution partner with MS as well as a developer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arminl
ID: 6396469
Sorry jumping in here, was interested in that matter. Checked my registry: found the product ID, format is

xxxxx-xxx-xxxxxxx-xxxxx

but this is not the code coming from the CD label which used to install the product, which had the format

xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx

I use Windows Professional (German), Sp2

Armin Linder
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 6397646
arminl - this is just what I found as well.  I have a feeling we won't get to the bottom of this though. I think the product ID must be obtained from an algorythm.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
arminl earned 75 total points
ID: 6403854
Think that's right. Unfortunately I don't have access to a developer installation right now. But even if the code was included in the registry there, nobody would install developer editions just for that reason, and it wouldn't help you solve your problem.

So if getting the code assignments is really that crucial for you there is a chance that the same CD code will always give the same ID, and so you could just install NT several times on a testing machine. Lots of work to get at a relatively unimportant information.

Armin Linder
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 6406612
So... no answer is the answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 10298090
Try out Belarc Advisor, (www.belarc.com) If it is an OEM product more than likely it is embedded somewhere (Not in registry) and Belarc has been pretty good for puttling the key from where ever it is located
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 10299339
Thanks for the update bcameron70...Belarc won't give you CD-keys like what AJMan is looking for, however there is a product that will do it, oddly named "Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder":
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

This does work...I just tried it on my XP machine and it works fine.

I just thought I'd post this in case someone else came across this problem in the future.  This program wasn't available at the time the question was asked/closed originally.

FWIW,
dogztar
0