Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Forms:  TIMER not firing?!?

Posted on 2001-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
4,514 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm creating a timer in my PRE-FORM trigger using this code, but it doesn't seem to fire:

TimerID := find_timer ('EditTimer');
if not id_null (TimerID) then
   delete_timer (TimerID);
else
   TimerID := create_timer ('EditTimer', 1000, REPEAT); -- Fires every 1 second.
end if;

In my form WHEN-TIMER-EXPIRED trigger, I am current trying to display an alert and enable/disable some buttons to test this timer, but nothing happens.  I don't think the WHEN-TIMER-EXPIRED trigger is ever run.

I am new to Oracle and may be making a simple mistake--this is my first attempt at a timer.  Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ser6398 earned 200 total points
ID: 6393972
Some notes about WHEN-TIMER-EXPIRED:

Make sure the WHEN-TIMER-EXPIRED trigger is defined at the FORMS level.

The When-Timer-Expired trigger can not fire during trigger, navigation, or transaction processing.  If something is held up in processing, the timer will not expire until the processing is complete.

You can call GET_APPLICATION_PROPERTY(TIMER_NAME) in a When-Timer-Expired trigger to determine the name of the most recently expired timer. Make sure you use the exact same TIMER_NAME.



0
 

Author Comment

by:bek
ID: 6394080
I moved the timer initialization code to the WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE and it works.  Apparently, PRE-FORM wasn't a good place to put it.  Any idea why?  I'm not exactly sure when these triggers execute, in relation to each other.

-Brian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ser6398
ID: 6394117
PRE-Form fires first, then WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ser6398
ID: 6394135
CREATE_TIMER lists the following restriction:
If there is no When-Timer-Expired trigger defined at the execution of a timer, and the timer is a repeating timer, subsequent repetitions are canceled, but the timer is retained.

Perhaps creating a timer in PRE-FORM allows it to fire before Forms has a chance to see the WHEN-TIMER-EXPIRED trigger?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jankovsky
ID: 6397256
I think, try make next change:

TimerID := find_timer ('EditTimer');
if not id_null (TimerID) then
  delete_timer (TimerID);
end if;--else
  TimerID := create_timer ('EditTimer', 1000, REPEAT);
--end if;

I usualy use this in WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE, not in PRE-FORM.

Bob



0
 

Author Comment

by:bek
ID: 6397314
Thanks, everyone!
0