Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make an IFRAME scroll with the page

Posted on 2001-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have an IFRAME in a very long page, I need it to "stay on top" and scroll with me as I go down the page (like the old geocities logo).  Can someone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:georgia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6394179
This one uses an image but should get you started on how to do it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6394180
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nzjonboy earned 400 total points
ID: 6394859
try this code

<html>
<head>
<style>
     iframe {
          position:absolute;
     }
</style>
<script language="javascript">
<!--

     function moveFrame() {
         document.all['onTop'].style.posLeft = document.body.scrollLeft + 10;
         document.all['onTop'].style.posTop = document.body.scrollTop + 10;
     }

//-->
</script>
</head>
<body onscroll="moveFrame()">
<iframe id="onTop"></iframe>

<!-- rest of body -->

</body>
</html>

nzjonboy
0