Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

More erratic behaviour on new PC

Posted on 2001-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I recently transferred one of my VB6 projects to a new PC which I built myself. The relevant hardware
comprises Gigabyte 7ZXR motherboard, 256k PC133 SDRAM, Athlon 1.2Ghz CPU, Matrox G450 Dual Head Video.

I have not had problems with other programs, and the project was fine on a previous Athlon 600Mhz system and has been retested on an AMD k6-500 system.

(OS=Windows 98SE in all cases). Minimal other programmes installed.)

The project is in VB6, and it uses VideoSoft VSOCX6.OCX control to provide a Tabbed Dialogue facility and it also uses vsElastic and vsElastic Light controls.

Other additional controls used are COMDLG32.OCX and RICHTX32.OCX

When testing in the IDE, and compiled I have noticed several oddities. Main ones are -

a) a version compiled on an earlier PC (600mhz) exhibits severe screen distortions when run on this new PC.

b) Running unmodified code in IDE on new machine - similar problems.

c) Compiled project exhibits similar distortions.

d) Removing vsElasticLight and most vsElastics reduces the problem in the IDE. Compiled versions OK.

The distortions are -

a) when vsElasticLight is used - problem b) plus some labels grossly enlarged.

b) vsIndexTab and vsElastics on the tabs extend below the window as designed.

c) Windows change size - in original project 7200 x 9495 - alter to say 7170 by 9390.

I have tried interchanging the video card/drivers between the Athlon 1200 and K6-500 - this had no effect.

Has anyone any pointers please?

nedwob
0
Comment
Question by:nedwob
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6394128
<ping>
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcoop earned 900 total points
ID: 6394264
my guess is that vsElastic is being confused by the desktop dimensions reported by the G450-DH

I don't know vcElastic - but from the name, it sounds like an 'auto-scaling' wrapper for your forms etc.

There is no 'easy fix' to form design and scaling - these wrappers are a 'quick fix' but not entirely reliable in the huge landscape of video cards and drivers.

If this is the problem, then I suspect that you have reached the level of project complexity where you need to look at rewriting your forms to handle scaling in code - rather than using an off-the-shelf wrapper.

Good luck...  unfortunately - this day was always coming... just that you have arrived already !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nedwob
ID: 6403137
Thanks for the suggestions. As the comments did not fully solve the problem I have given 200 points.

nedwob
0