Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trusting Domains

Posted on 2001-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to trust our domain with our child company. When the Network Admin at our child company trusted my domain it goes through with no problems. On the other hand when I in turn try to trust him domain it gives me the error "Domain cannot be contacted". Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:timd4273
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6394226
Make Sure that your DNS and AD are set up properly.

Check all 3 event logs.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 450 total points
ID: 6394245
Is this an NT4.0 domain?  If so then your problem is with WINS.  Make sure that WINS replication is working between the two networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 6394619
My domain is a Native W2k, his Mixed W2k/NT
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6395472
I thought communications between NT4 and Win2k domain controllers will cease if the domain is switched to Native Mode. Maybe that's your problem?

I'm just learning here....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6395505
Try reading this Q article

No Trust Between Windows 2000 and Windows NT Domains [Q295335]
0
 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 6406691
Q245172

I added the domain to my LMHOSTS and suddenly it could find the domain and was able to hook up. It trusted to the domain controller running W2k, although the trust process was kinda shaky at best. It finally worked but I wasn't entirely pleased with process, the first guy to trust goes through with no problems while the second guy gets an error but it trusted anyway. At least it works I guess.
0