Solved

NETWORKING mac with PCs/

Posted on 2001-08-16
13
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Ok I have a Pier to pier network all PCs. With no server.
Now we brought in a mac. But I can't get it to access the network. How Do I do this?? Mac 8.6??

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:hansam
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 6395245
Grab yourself a copy of Dave from www.versiontracker.com or PCMacLAN for the PCs. I'd suggest Dave since PCMacLAN is a bit dodgy. Basically all they do is enable the network protocols for the other platform. So Dave enables windows networking protocols for the Macs. You could also turn on appleshare services for windows on your PC boxes if youre running a version of windows that supports that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nnallana
ID: 6397263
What is the application you are trying to connect on the network ?? A mac also works on a TCP/IP network. If you are using a proxy/mailing server and want connect for that then just assign an IP address as in other PC's. The Mac will connect. In case you are you are trying to share files then you require a software PC-Mac-link. With this software you share files between Mac & PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hansam
ID: 6397613
Weed.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hansam
ID: 6397615
Weed the name of the good software is Dave?? I can't find it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hansam
ID: 6397618
I'm looking for software to install on the mac, there are to many PCs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_nikon
ID: 6397773
you can find a trial version of dave on

http://www.thursby.com/forms/action.lasso?-database=DAVE+2.5+Evaluations.fp3&-layout=Web&-response=DAVEevaluationForm.lasso&-anyerror=FormOpenError.lasso&-show

good prgogram to conect pc and macs... of course this is a Mac program
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spenny
ID: 6401436
If your Windows network is running NT, you need to make sure your PDC has the Macintosh protocols installed. Then make sure that the name of the Mac is authenticated (using Server Manager) in the domain, assign an IP address to the Mac and then there should be no problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spenny
ID: 6401437
I just didn't read the OP's question at all. My apologies. It's peer-to-peer with no server.

Duh!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mreagan
ID: 6404581
What do you mean when you want the Mac to access the network?  Do you want to use network printers, network shares, Internet access, etc?

Do you assign your IPs manually?  Did you program this information into the TCP/IP control panel on the Mac?

I need more details to help you figure out the problem.  Please let me know what you have done on the Mac, and what you want to do WITH the Mac once its connected.

I look forward to your clarifications.

Matt...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hansam
ID: 6406187
All we have done to the mac is did is added the CAT5 Cable, and ran through its network area.  We have a DCHP Networking IP. The Mac can access thge internet through it. But We want to access files on the mac and files from Pcs via the Mac, and also print.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6406841
Again, you'll need Dave from Thursby systems to access the windows share points OR have appleshare services turned on for the PCs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mreagan
ID: 6408512
To reiterate, you have the Mac getting an IP address, and it can surf the net just fine.

Now, you want to be able to have the PCs see the files on the Mac, or have the Mac see the files on the PC, right?

Assuming this is correct, you have a minor problem.  PCs can't share files directly to a Mac and a Mac can't share files directly to a PC.  If you had an NT Server in the mix, it could have PC-compatible file shares and Mac-compatible volumes that share the same folders.  Therefore, both sides can see the files at the same time (yeah, yeah, there are a few punctuation limitations).

There is software you can get for the Mac that lets it hook to the PC file shares and see them as volumes (Dave, as mentioned above).  I believe Dave also gives the Mac the ability to share files to the PCs, but I'm not sure.  You can probably get that info from http://www.thursby.com, again, as stated above.

Another option is to put up a file share that both sides can see.  That can be a NT Server, a Linux box, or a NAS drive, like a SnapServer (http://www.snapserver.com).  The SnapServer will share its internal drives to Macs, PCs, Unix boxes using SMB, TCP/IP, NFS, etc.

Its a question of money, time, criticality of the data, and support you have in-house.  I use SnapServers when I need this kind of a solution in the field when there are no tech reps on site.  They are almost too simple to set up to be true.  Its a single cost with no maintenance.

Hope this helps.

Matt...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hansam
ID: 6409930
Thanks to all for your help. I'm giving it to weed becuase he gave me the solution that everyone seems to agree on no matter what. So THanks!!

Ryan
0