Solved

Cant send email from Outlook 2000

Posted on 2001-08-16
7
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
While there have been other similar questions posted, the symptons of my problem are different.

Win 98 SE

Outlook runs fine but when I install Groupwise 5.5 I get a message that basically says:

Cannot deliver mail, reset (some parameter) through the Tools, Services, Delivery menu items.

Only problem is, there is no Tools - Services option.

Help was not helpful.

Microsoft Support was it's usual level of worthlessness.

Can anybody point me in a direction that might help?

Cheers
Rosethorn
0
Comment
Question by:rosethorn111199
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6394548
Instead of Tools, Services, do you have Tools, Accounts?
Check under Help, about Microsoft Outlook, and see if you are installed as Internet Mail Only or as Corporate or Workgroup.
Corporate or Workgroup is the option you probably need to get connected to Groupwise. You can change the option under Tools, Options, Mail Services, Reconfigure Mail Support.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6395153
You also might want to take a look at MS KB article Q197648.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/6/48.ASP
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6395969
You need to uninstall both GW and outlook - if you did not install outlook first (and it has to be installed in CORPORATE mode.  Then you install GW and all should work fine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rosethorn111199
ID: 6397046
My Outlook installation is in neither Corporate or Workgroup mode.

Can I re-install this from the CD and select an option without losing anything?

What the advantages or disadvantages of each option?

This is a one computer operation, though possibly having a home network.

Cheers
Rosethorn
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 100 total points
ID: 6397097
If you running Outlook 2000, select Tools | Options | Mail Delivery | Reconfigure Mail support to switch from Internet Mail Only mode to Corporate/Workgroup.  You also might want to take a look at http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/choosingmode.htm that describes some of the differences.

Your Question:
Can I re-install this from the CD and select an option without losing anything?

A: Settings and mail won't be deleted and will survive an uninstall/reinstall.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rosethorn111199
ID: 6397506
Thank you for keeping me pointed in the right direction.

I think I can muddle my way through with the links you have provided.

Cheers
rosethorn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6399441
Thanks. =)
0