[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Questions on disk performance

Posted on 2001-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
HI..
I am still having some trouble with my system.
1 ghz AMD, 256 mb ram, 30 gb disk and 6 gb disk, savage4/32mb video card, 56k modem,
cdrom,cd-rw etc.

System will lock up for no apparent reason. No error messages.  I do use Adobe Premier 6 for video editing and it locks all the time, but that may be for other reasons.

I recently ran across www.pcpitstop.com and ran the analysis they do on the system on-line.

Before, all the disk drives were set for "PIO"  that has been changed to IDE.

The analysis reports the system is fine, except for "uncached" disk performance which is reported at 0.41 for both disks.  They say it should be running at 3.9x for this system.

I have no idea what could be killing my disk performance, and/or if this could be a reason for my 'lockups'.

Any ideas out there?

Thanks,
Dave
 
0
Comment
Question by:shannon090797
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DapperDan
ID: 6395080
This is just a guess.  Is your mainboard a VIA chipset?  I also had system lock-ups with VIA MVP3 chipset.  I solved it by disabling DMA on the disk controller.  System works fine.  You can download updated drivers from your mainboard website or from VIA Technologies

http://www.via.com.tw/jsp/en/dr/driver.jsp

My system only locked up when the hard disk or DVD was thrashing about.  Once I diabled DMA access it was fine and I have not noticed any significant decrease in performance.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6395103
In addition :

I would recommend that you download a diagnostic disk from your harddrive manufacturer's url. This will tell you right off where you are at and if
   you can recover from it. It may be under warranty, the hard drives are usually covered for three years and you can make out the RMA on their site
                     also. Depending on the manufacturer of the hard drive, you can download diagnostic utilities from their sites to check the drives.
 www.seagate.com
  www.maxtor.com 
   www.westerndigital.com
http://www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
    www.ibm.com 
http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
    www.fujitsu.com 

It a drive is flakey, this could be the cause.

Also check the BOS to see what PIO mode the drives are using and if it is set for maximum.
You may need to make a change there.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6395107
BIOS not BOS,  my fingers are ahead of my brain or something like that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 6395277
Well, interesting results.
I had already updated the VIA chip set to no avail/
I downloaded the diag programs from Maxtor(c drive) and WD ( d drive)
The maxtor software would not even recognize hte C drive as a Maxtor drive (which it is).
The WD diags recognized both drives and identified them, then ran diags on both drives and reported they were working correctly.

This is really the strangest PC I have had in 10 years.  When you restart it from the Start menu, it will run scan disk every time and if I try to skip scan disk, it just recycles and does it again.  Sometimes I have to go through the boot process 4 or 5 times to gt it up.

I can assure you I will never but another AMD system.

So, any more ideas?

Dave
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6395336
OK for scandisk -

In the C:\msdos.sys file -  Use 0  not 1 !

After you have opened the file in notepad look for the line that says AUTOSCAN=1.
                   
this is a hidden/system - read - only so fix the attributes first

from dos

attrib -s -h -r  msdos.sys


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6395339
ANd one more place :

From: Ajnin    Date: Friday, September 22 2000 - 11:27AM EDT
Scandisk problem at bootup
 Check for winboot.* on the root of your "C:\" drive (either sys or ini). If you do have one of these files, edit it and see if Autoscan=1 also in there.
--------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6395343
More info :

 Change the value of 'AutoScan=' to:

                      AutoScan=0 : Scandisk is Disabled
                      AutoScan=1 : Scandisk Prompts First
                      AutoScan=2 : Scandisk Runs Automatically
                      Changes will take place on the next reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6661015
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6662646
I hope  shannon  comes back, but I did supply some good info here.

0