Solved

W2K Boot Delay

Posted on 2001-08-16
6
132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I boot my Windows 2000 system there's a 90 second delay after I enter Ctrl-Alt-Del and log in before the desktop icons appear. During this time the mouse pointer is alive but the screen is a solid color.  Does anyone have an idea what Windows 2000 is doing during this time, and how I can eliminate the delay?

Thanks

Steva
0
Comment
Question by:steva
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Have you installed SP2?  There are a number of issues that can cause this and many are fixed with SP2.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
There could be many reasons, especially if you have the system networked or you have a high speed connection such as DSL etc.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
In addition to the above
 Cleanup the startup stuff. In,  NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

I hope this helps !
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:steva
Comment Utility
Hi guys,

Yes, I have SP2 installed.

I do have the system networked, but it's only back-to-back to another W2K machine, and the  "Setting up networking"  message comes and goes long before I log in and  this delay starts.

I downloaded and installed Startup COP, but it doesn'tseem to  do anything.  I see exactly the same delay, with no messages from Startup COP that help me.  I notice in the Readme for Startup COP that it doesn't say it works with  W2K.

Any more ideas?

Steva

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Startup cop is designed to let you disable things in the variuos Startup places.
Run it and see what is starting up.
Disable most junk and leave an absolute minimum starting up. Use this logged in as administrator.
I have almost nothing in my startup active now.

Have you checked the  3 event logs yet ??

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
Comment Utility
Problem solved!  The event logs showed that QoS Packet Scheduler service was timing out because Active Directory wasn't configured properly.  I don't care about this service.  It got added in as an oversight when I added Network Monitor.  Uninstalling it solved the problem.

Thanks

Steva
0