[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I print JUST the email?

Posted on 2001-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
When printing an email in outlook it always prints information at the top of the page about who it is from, To, The subject etc.

Is it possible to get it to print just what is shown in the email window, with no extra header?

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jtp101
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6395149
Nope.  You would have to cut and paste text into notepad, wordpad, or word and print it out there.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Beluga earned 150 total points
ID: 6396290
Nope. Neo's solution is the easiest.

If for some reason you want to keep this within Outlook, the closest you'll get is to make the text so small that it's unreadable. You may or may not find this acceptable, but it's worth a try.

File > Page Setup > Memo Style. In the fonts box, change both settings to Font: Arial Narrow, Style: Regular, Size: 1 point (when you want to print normally, you'll need to go back & reset these to their original settings).

The body of the e-mail will print at normal size, but the title and address fields will be unreadably small.

If you want to safeguard against someone with a magnifying glass, use Wingdings instead of Arial Narrow.  ;o)

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6397062
Copy and paste is probably easiest, but here are some other options:

Q195963 OL2000: How to Print Messages Without Heading Fields
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q195/9/63.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtp101
ID: 6397770
Thank you all for your help,

Copy and paste is not really an option - we are going to need to print things without headers many times a day.

The situation seems to be complicated by the fact that the email is in HTML format.  Reducing the header font size for plaintext email works a treat, but seems to have no effect with HTML mail.

traval's suggestion also seems not to work when printing HTML mail.  It also has to be carried out on each email that needs to be printed which makes it very time consuming.


Another problem is that when printing from outlook (or indeed IE) only the text is printed, none of the background colours in the table cells.  I'm using a black & white printer but the backgrounds are grey.  It prints fine if I open up the email source code, save it as a .htm, open it up in Word 2000 and print it from there.

Any more ideas would be greatly appreciated!

Justin
0