Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Error creating a 300 dpi printer device context" -- how do I get rid of?

Posted on 2001-08-16
15
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-05
The above error message comes up everytime I boot my machine.  I have to click OK about 6 times.  This first started appearing when I added an HP LJ 4 and LJ 3 to my printer and tried to print that way to my HP LJ 3100 MultiFunction Printer.  Clearly, it didn't work.

There were no jobs sitting in any queue.  And I have since deleted those old printers, and yet, on reboots, I still get that message.

Any help?

Thanks in Advance,
-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:petonic
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6396661
Start-Run-MSCONFIG and look at the startup tab.  Is there anything in there that starts with HP?  If so, uncheck it and restart.  Did the problem go away?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 400 total points
ID: 6397247
go to start run msconfig


look in the system.ini under the 386 enh section see if there is anything that says HP if uncheck it. Then also at the top of the system.ini look for a comment for HP.


Next go to the win.ini and check the first line to see if there is a line that says start run = hp or something like that then look under ports, printers, and devices. uncheck them all and reinstall the software for the specific printer you are trying to use

when you installed it did you ever do this

Click Start, Settings, then Printers.
Right click the printer icon, choose Document Defaults, select the Finishing tab.
Click Details.
In the Print Quality Details screen, select the preferred settings (see the Print quality settings listed below).
Click OK.
and then change the DPI settings ?



I would say if above items do not work completely uninstall from add/remove programs or start-programs list everything having to do with the hp printer software. Then reboot and reinstall the driver you need.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6397282
Hey, Brian
Good job of paraphrasing what I said in the beginning of your comment.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6397299
well how else do you want me to tell them to get there ?

start - programs - system tools - msconfig ?


is that better ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6397310
BTW

  didn't realize there was a patent, copyright or trademark when navigating someone to a tool in there system. otherwise there is nothing else like yours
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6397324
This is true - nobody does it better!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:petonic
ID: 6397429
Hi Guys --

I tried the above but I don't have MSCONFIG on my system (I'm running Win2K).  Also, my win and system.ini don't have anything with "HP" in it.

A little more info ...

The error dialog box that I get has the following title:
"PCL Emulation Print Drv Error"
and then it's got the error message:
"Error creating a 300 dpi printer device context"

I've even removed all printers, but no dice.  On the next reboot, it says the same thing.  Next, I'll delete all of the HP 3100 software and see what happens...  I'll report.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6397454
Isn't there an alternative to MSCONFIG on Win2k?  I happily use 98 so I wouldn't really know that one.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6397458
Do you have a Startup folder?  Delete the items from there if so.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6398542
You don't know on win 2k

i thought you said

From: slink9  Date: 08/17/2001 07:06AM PST  
This is true - nobody does it better!!!  


hmmm false advertising :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6398562
Yep.  That was a bit of sarcasm.  I have learned that I don't know as much as I sometimes think I do, especially since I have been on E-E.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petonic
ID: 6398585
No answers...  I'm just deleted all 3100 software and will reinstall.  I was hoping for more detailed info like where in the reg or file system that these log files are...

Deleting the software worked.  No more errors.  But no points awarded because that was my last resort.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6399094
petonic, I saw this comment

*I would say if above items do not work completely uninstall from add/remove programs or start-programs list everything having to do with the hp printer software. Then reboot and reinstall the driver you
need.*  From: briancassin  Date: 08/17/2001 06:51AM PST

Is this not what you just said you did to resolve the problem?

ComTech
Community Support Moderator

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:petonic
ID: 6399226
give it to him....   it was my last resort< but he did mention it...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6399429
Very well, and thank you for your reasoning.

I will accept for briancassin and move this question to PAQ as it contains enough data.

ComTech
Community Support Moderator
comtech@experts-exchange.com
0