Solved

adding 2nd hard drive.

Posted on 2001-08-16
10
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
RH7 with 2.4.2 kernel.
I added a 40GB drive as master on the secondary IDE controller to a system that has been running for months. fdisk /dev/hdc creaated the partition. mkfs /dev/hdc gives me an error of `not enough space to build proposed files system while setting up superblock'.
What I would like to do is have the new drive in a single partition mounted as /123xyz. Comments/recommendations appreciated.
TIA for your help
0
Comment
Question by:emery_k
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
could you please post the full mkfs command (probably add the -v option. Is the patition of type ext2?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
Comment Utility
You need to specify the parition, not just the device:

mkfs /dev/hdc1

Then add a line like this to /etc/fstab

/dev/hdc1             /123xyz                   ext2    defaults        1 2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emery_k
Comment Utility
Used `mkfs /dev/hdc1', it properly calls mke2fs which properly says it is an ext2 partition. message upon entering the above is
mk2efs 1.19 13-jul-2000 for EXT2 FX 0.5b 95/08/09
/dev/hdc1: not enough space to build proposed files system while setting up superblock

I shouldn't have to modify the fstab until after formatting and making the new directory to mount it to but before running `mount -a'

running mke2fs directly does the same thing.

I could take the identical spare machine, temporarily install the drive and partition at install but that seems like a lot of monkey motion.


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
sounds like your system laks some RAM.
Simply kill all processes you don't need at the moment.
Probably you may have insufficent swap, please check with
   swapon -s
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emery_k
Comment Utility
512MB. The only thing I really have running is apache.
swapon-s gives
/dev/hda9 size 1028120 used 0  priority -1

killed apache but same results
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
could you please post result of
  mkfs -v /dev/hdc1
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Nmm, this actually sounds like either a problem with the partition information on the drive, or possibly a software problem with the 'as shipped' RedHat 7.1 installation. I'd suggest running fdisk again, delete the partition and make a new primary Linux (linux is the default partition type) partition that covers the whole drive. Then try 'mke2fs /dev/hdc1' again. If the error re-occurs, get and install all of the applicable updates to 7.1. I don't know for certain if they will fix the problem, but I do know that I can successfully make file systems on additional disks larger than your 40Mb with my 7.1 boxes that have all updates installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emery_k
Comment Utility
jlevie
it is off and running as I write. I must have done this at least 6 times. always the same error. I tried both extended and primary partitions, mk2efs and mkfs, etc.
It even reached the point I started a reinstall on the spare server with same hardware and told install to format both drives figure worst case I would move that drive over.
I have customers complain that their computers always start working right when they hear my voice. Guess your name did it this time.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
I've had people say that all I have to do is to walk into a room with a misbehaving system and it 'magically heals itself' or that they walk into my office to ask a question and just as they start to phrase the question they suddenly realize they know the answer. I claim that is due to the fact that I maintain a 'negative entrophy zone' in my immediate vicinity. One fortunate side affect of that is that it precludes the operation of anything made by Microsoft...

BTW: you really need to consider applying the updates to your 7.1 systems. There are a number of nasty faults in the as-shipped distribution. If you want, I can email you a script that takes a lot of the pain out of applying the updates. Send an email to jim@entrophy-free.net and I'll mail the current copy of the script back.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
> I must have done this at least 6 times.
so it may be worth to use another partition type, minix for example, and check if the error occours again. If so, it might be a disk problem (then run the disk vendor's proprietary format tool, not shure if Linux's format can do it).
0