Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft picture-it program

Posted on 2001-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Has anyone out there ever used Microsoft Picture-It to scan pictures? I can scan them with no problem but for two days I have been trying to *send* the pictures.  A "toolbox" appeared onscreen at one time and I was able to send a picture but I haven't seen that since. Is there a way to get that toolbox to come up? Or is there any way to send with this darned thing.
I downloaded microsoft's "easy picture" program and, what do you know, I can't find a way to *scan* the pictures to send now, nor a way to import the pictures from Picture-It or to export them to the email program.  Help!!        mythyme
0
Comment
Question by:mythyme
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6395155
Did you try to copy and paste the pictures to the paint  or other program, and save them from there ?

Or simply copy and paste between your applications !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 800 total points
ID: 6395207
I found a series of how to's, tips and tricks, etc. on using Microsoft Picture It at Cnet.com.  Look at this main page; you will see a section on sending via email:

http://www.help.com/cat/2/165/183/883/ht/index.html?tag=st.hp.cat.ql.ht
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6395212
If the above doesn't solve your problem, have you tried looking at the internal documentation for your program by clicking on the Help menu?  I skimmed briefly through a few reviews of the program while searching for your answer, and it appears the help documentation is quite good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 6395402
I finally have it figured out!!  What a mess!  They sure don't make it easy for you. I think I'll create my own picture program and I'd be sure to have the right buttons. Thanks a lot all of you. The URL
posted by LeeTutor helped the most so I will give him the credit.     mythyme
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 6395403
Thanks LeeTutor! And all the rest of you.         mythyme
0