Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

freeBSD X Server / not working

Posted on 2001-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Dell Latitude C800 with an ATI-Mobility-P AGP video board.  

That card is not listed in the XF86Config database.  What can I do to get X working.  I found a config file that is supposed to be for this machine but how do i install it?

Any insight would help.
0
Comment
Question by:harnal
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6395820
check yoour laptops docs and find out which gracpic chip and the amount of memory this video card has. Also the RAMDAC chip is of importance.
Then you can try to use xf86config and setup a cutomized video card.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6397032
If you have an XF86Config file that purports to work on this hardware you can easily try it by copying the file to /etc/XF86Config.

I don't know if this will be successful or not. I have reason to believe that there may be at least two variants of the ATI Mobility P chipset. I've encountered two IBM laptops with the Mobility P chipset, one of which worked 'out of the box' with XFree86 3.3.6 (which is what FreeBSD 4.3 has) and the other could not be made to work at all. And of course I tried copying the working XF86Config file to the disfunctional box. However, both laptops worked fine with a later versions of RedHat where the 4.x version of XFree86 is found.

So, if you can't get it to work with you example config you can consider upgrading X to the current XFree86 version. However, considering the recurring questions on the FreeBSD newsgroups, that isn't exactly a trivial task. I think that if I were going to try that I'd install the OS without X. Then cvsup everything, 'make world', and then build X & the X apps I wanted from the ports collection. Note that you'd need 'XFREE86_VERSION=       4' in /etc/make.conf to avoid problems with ports looking for the 3.3.6 libs (see /etc/defaults/make.conf)
0