Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot dowload McAfee DAT 4154

Posted on 2001-08-16
16
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have the McAfee 4.X engine and never have had a problem updating the DAT files. Currently I have 4.0.4153. I have tried several times to download the latest DAT file 4154. However, when I click the download button all that I get is an icon, it looks to me like an active-X icon. There is no error message. Can someone help.
0
Comment
Question by:sondmor
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sondmor
ID: 6397645
Apparently the file I need is
C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\MCAFEE~1\SETUP.INS
Does anyone know how I can get this.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6399779
check out this link that i found from mcafee site. This is the link to the downlaod of virus dat file What i ofund is it contain either zi format oer exe file

http://www.mcafeeb2b.com/naicommon/download/dats/mcafee_4x.asp

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sondmor
ID: 6400381
Thanks kahlean. I had found this site and it didn't work for me. It seems I need the update ini for my engine but this doesn't work either. I wonder if anyone can send me a copy of my missing file--the setup.ins.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6400756
is there any possibility of uninstalling and reinstalling the mcafee antivirus?

Also if this file is realted to your search engine, can you upgrade it as well from mcafee?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sondmor
ID: 6402184
I cannot reinstall because because I am missing a file. I cannot download either.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6403470
can you right click and choose save target as and get it that way?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6403484
sondmor,
you did mention you cant download the file? But it seems that you dont need a macafee runnig in order to dwnload this file. Is theranything worng with your ie?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sondmor
ID: 6403736
I cannot right click and save the file. The situation when I try to download the dat is as I described in my first statement of the problem. When I click I only get the icon for active x. I do not know what the problem is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sondmor
ID: 6403842
I should add that the missing file setup.ins is a script file.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 800 total points
ID: 6404044
does this happen when you try to download other file as well? This seems strange here as it seems that your ie is having some problem here. Try to restore to all default setting in your ie? If you need the direct link to the downlaod file here is it.

http://a64.g.akamai.net/7/64/2015/2001-08-15-09-34-39-739/download.nai.com/products/licensed/superdat/english/intel/4154xdat.exe

JUst click on the link.

I the problem still persist, try uninstalling and install again.

If it doenst uninstall, you might need some extra work here that is a manual delete.Not really recommended  

1. Rename the mcafee folder to another name.
2. Go to registry and seach for any macafee key. Remove it
3. Now start the installation.

But before attempting the registry edit, backup your registry

REgards


0
 

Author Comment

by:sondmor
ID: 6404145
You are right kahlean. I can't download anything. Ran ie repair but this didn't help. Does anyone have an idea?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6404187
well i suggest you upgrade to the lastest ie version which is ie5.5 sp2 It has tons of hotfixes. See if this help.
Here is the link.

Get it from www.microsoft.com


But for the meantime if you wish to do download the update file you can use download accelerator instead of the defauly windows download. Just copy the extension and paste in in the in the url and click to start donwload.

Check it out from www.dap.com By the way it is free.

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6404189
not it seems to me this is not a problem with your mcafee now :)

REgards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6404192
this is the direct link to ie 5.5 sp2 http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/download/ie55sp2.htm

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sondmor
ID: 6404367
Thanks for drawing my attention to the real problem. I reinstalled I.E. 5 and this did not help. Then I reinstalled Windows 98 and this did not help. Then I found out that the problem was my NetZip program which had been working perfectly. Apparently something I downloaded was in conflilt with my NetZip. Once I uninstalled NetZip I was able to download again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6404677
no problem sondmor, glad everything is running fine now.

Best REgards
0