Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to detect if user has administrative rights

Posted on 2001-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I programatically detect if the current Windows user belongs to Administrators group, i.e. has all the adminstarative rights on this computer.
0
Comment
Question by:alexk
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sundayboys earned 1200 total points
ID: 6395892
try this code:

const
  SECURITY_NT_AUTHORITY: TSIDIdentifierAuthority =
    (Value: (0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 5));
  SECURITY_BUILTIN_DOMAIN_RID = $00000020;
  DOMAIN_ALIAS_RID_ADMINS     = $00000220;

function IsAdmin: Boolean;
var
  hAccessToken: THandle;
  ptgGroups: PTokenGroups;
  dwInfoBufferSize: DWORD;
  psidAdministrators: PSID;
  x: Integer;
  bSuccess: BOOL;
begin
  Result := False;
  bSuccess := OpenThreadToken(GetCurrentThread, TOKEN_QUERY, True,
    hAccessToken);
  if not bSuccess then
  begin
    if GetLastError = ERROR_NO_TOKEN then
    bSuccess := OpenProcessToken(GetCurrentProcess, TOKEN_QUERY,
      hAccessToken);
  end;
  if bSuccess then
  begin
    GetMem(ptgGroups, 1024);
    bSuccess := GetTokenInformation(hAccessToken, TokenGroups,
      ptgGroups, 1024, dwInfoBufferSize);
    CloseHandle(hAccessToken);
    if bSuccess then
    begin
      AllocateAndInitializeSid(SECURITY_NT_AUTHORITY, 2,
        SECURITY_BUILTIN_DOMAIN_RID, DOMAIN_ALIAS_RID_ADMINS,
        0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, psidAdministrators);
      {$R-}
      for x := 0 to ptgGroups.GroupCount - 1 do
        if EqualSid(psidAdministrators, ptgGroups.Groups[x].Sid) then
        begin
          Result := True;
          Break;
        end;
      {$R+}
      FreeSid(psidAdministrators);
    end;
    FreeMem(ptgGroups);
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if isAdmin then
  begin
    ShowMessage('Logged in as Administrator');
  end;
end;

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 6396586
listening ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 6397268
easiest way... goto http://www.dephi-jedi.org and download the JCL (Jedi Code Library) and use the IsAdministrator function.

l8knight
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexk
ID: 6399836
I am sorry, I have not put my question down exactly the way I wanted.

Can I find out if a particular user belongs to administrative group by his login name.

The code from sundayboys is for current user only. Can it be altered to deal with any user ?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9285986
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept sundayboys's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0