Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I improve time it takes to logout?

Posted on 2001-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a small Win2k network at home with Server and Pro.  Active Directory is installed on the server and both my wife and myself have separate accounts when logging onto the domain.  I am studying for ny MCSE and am currently doing 70-215, hence the server at home.  

When I log off, it takes sometimes up to 3 minutes to "save my settings" befoe the logon screen pops up.  When my wife logs off, it is almost instant.  Why is my logoff taking so long?  Even at work when I log out of our domain, it is fast.

I do not have any files cached and my profile is stored locally on my workstation.  I have no home folder or user profile specified for my user account in Active Directory.  

Any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:meesha
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6395501
how big is your profile?  How big is the other profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 6395530
My profile, including My Documents, is 592mb.  My wife's is only 82mb.  If this is the case, would there be any advantage, performance wise, if I was to redirect My Documents to the USER folder I have created on the server by way of a GPO?  Its still going to have to synchronize when I log off, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
ID: 6395660
One thing you need to do is set a policy that does NOT save your internet "temporary files" folder to your profile.  Basically everytime you hit a web page, your profile grows.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rcasteel earned 150 total points
ID: 6395668
Also..just because your profile is not a roaming profile, doesn't mean that files are not copied.  Windows 2000 copies your profile from it's home to an active locations a vice versa...exactly like a roaming profile...only it does it on the local hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 6395689
I thought by default, the History, Local Settings, Temp, and Temporary Internet Files folders are excluded from a user's profile. This means that these folders are not stored on the network and do not follow the user from PC to PC.  If I am wrong, how do I set a policy that does NOT save your internet "temporary files" folder to
your profile?
0