Solved

how to change icon in blue bar

Posted on 2001-08-16
11
157 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have assigned an icon to the blue bar via the form's Icon property, but now I cannot change it to another file.  Clicking on the property and choosing a different file through the file dialog does not work. The old icon remains no matter what I do   Any ideas what's going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:myudt
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6395269
Hi myudt,

Me.Icon = LoadPicture("C:\windows\desktop\explorer.ico")

'Hope wull help.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6395272
Have you tried deleting the old one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myudt
ID: 6395304
ryancy's, I did
Private Sub Form_Load()

   ' other stuff
   Timer.Icon = LoadPicture("G:\cadenza\downlodz\timer\timer.ico")
   
End Sub

Then I ran the program.  Old icon is still there.

acperkins, I did delete the first icon from my hard drive.  It still appears in the blue bar.....

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:myudt
ID: 6395308
ryancys,

is the Me in Me.Icon the name of my form? That's what I assumed.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6395327
No, in a form, you can represent itself as Me.

Example: Text1.Text can write as Me.Text1.Text..

if your Form Name is Timer then:

Timer.Icon equals to Me.Icon..

regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6395389
myudt:

if you start a new project, are you able to set the icon for Form1? Or are you able to change the icon for any of the other forms in that project or in different existing projects?

-Dennis Borg
0
 

Author Comment

by:myudt
ID: 6397649
I created a new project with just one form and nothing on the form, and assigned an icon.  I was able to change the icon to two others.  The new icon was displayed both when I ran the application and if I made the exe and ran the exe.

In my current problem application, when I change the Icon, the new icon is diplayed only in the design window.  If I run the application in the IDE or if I make the exe and run it, only the old icon is displayed.  And remember, that old icon supposedly doesn't exist on my hard drive anymore because I deleted it!
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 6397814
When you select an Icon it copies it to the corresponding frx file.  So you can delete it from your hard drive and it is not going to make a lot of difference.

When I asked you if you had deleted it, I meant from the form.  i.e. from the property page select the icon property (where it reads (Icon)) and press the delete key.

In any case what is probably happening is that the you have forgotten that you assigned the icon to the EXE from a different form than the one you are currently looking at. Go to the Project properties and look for the application icon on one of the tabs and you will see it is using an icon from a different form.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6398526
Also make certain you are not explicitly setting the icon via code at runtime. You did say that it displays the correct icon at design time, and the wrong one shows only at runtime.

-Dennis Borg
0
 

Author Comment

by:myudt
ID: 6398821
acperkins' suggestion worked.  DennisBorg's suggestion was also a factor in some of my experimenting.  Thanks a bunch.  I'm giving acperkins the points because he was first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myudt
ID: 6398823
acperkins' suggestion worked.  DennisBorg's suggestion was also a factor in some of my experimenting.  Thanks a bunch.  I'm giving acperkins the points because he was first.
0