Solved

A WinMe quandry

Posted on 2001-08-16
21
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In WinME, I functioned sysedit, went to config.sys(which was empty) and typed Buffers=40 and Files=65. With save and exit I went back to sysdedit to confirm entry. All was well. On full system restart, the sysedit window for config.sys has voided all of my entries and remains totally blank. What gives!
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q274/6/46.ASP

the article above will help you undersantad better. But FIy ,certain command in config.sys is no longer available in winme

Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Here is a patch for ME that will let you get around that problem.

http://www.geocities.com/mfd4life_2000/

Its a problem that you otherwise can't get around because ME doesn't use a config.sys or an autoexec.bat.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rabanero
Comment Utility
This type of paramaters has to be written now with 'MSCONFIG' program. Try it with 'Execute...'.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
Comment Utility
Why are you trying to do this? Maybe there is another solution for a particular problem that will avoid messing with the OS itself.

Rick Halle
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
Comment Utility
Thanks to all. To Rick, I was attempting to comply with an error message from a DOS program which said that I needed to include Files=65 or greater in config.sys. My further understanding from a recent question post of mine suggested that there are severe compatability problems with DOS based programs and WinME. Great. That's OK. Found the solution to that issue. However, what I was curious about is why WinME automatically erased my config.sys entries in the first place. In other words, this Q is not application specific anymore(again, solved that problem), rather as a tech myself I am curious as to the why.
I will look at kahlean's link for info, and I do appreciate HDWILKINS link for a patch!
Give me a couple day's. Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
I've really found that the best solution is to fdisk, reformat and install Win98SE.

HW
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
Comment Utility
I'm just going from memory here so do not quote me. At some point ME looks into this file for certain settings and then adds them to the registry(paths I think but not sure what else). I would assume it clears it at this point. FWIW Windows has not needed config.sys or autoexec.bat since Win95 was released. It remained for backwards compatibility. In Win95 and Win98 there were at least 2 ways to accomplish the same thing usually without using either one.(Dosstart.bat and Shortcut properties) In Win ME Dosstart.bat is no longer there as there is no restart in dos item. Using the shortcut properties remains. This should work about 90% of the time.

HW: Technology moves forward whether we like it or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
Our "controllers" are gradually removing our options so as to move us into complete dependency on the system.  Maybe the asteroid will come in time to have the last word.

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
The problem with some of these older programs is that they need to look at the Config.sys and see the FILES=xx or whatever.  Among other things, in this area, ME is not backwardly compattable.

I'll make this observation.  Throughout the years, whenever Microsoft has come out with a new operating system, the old one is no longer offered.  ME is the exception.  You can buy a new DELL (or just about any othe brand) today with Win98SE on it.  Why, because the marketplace rejects ME and they must be able to supply 9X.

It really doesn't matter what I think about ME, the fact is that 98 is still out there being sold by the major OEMs.

HW
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
Comment Utility
OK, here's a clarification on my problem which is my fault for not including in the description:
The original Win95b system was replaced by a WinME system. I used "Aloha Bob's PC Relocator" to transfer programs and files. All went smooth. Checking everything, all was well except for this one critical DOS-based accounting program; on execution from the new WinME machine, it said I needed to include Files=65 or greater in config.sys.
Great, so I went to sysedit and did that, saved as per the sysedit menu save option, rebooted as demanded, and the program still did not work and my config.sys entry was vaporized upon checking sysedit again after reboot.
Now, I reformatted and took the OS down to Win98se. The DOS-based program now works great. No problem. Situation solved.
But, what I want to know is why my config.sys entry was vaporized on reboot. This seems bizarre. Should there not be an error mesage on save that say's "you cannot do that"? Does a straight WinME even have a confiq.sys under sysedit, or did Aloha Bob put config.sys there on it's own and WinMe not recognizing it at all?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
What is the difference between
Win 98 Ver 4.10.2222 and Win 98 SE?

BTW: To get my version number I
did this:

START/RUN COMMAND /K VER

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
No message - ME just copies your Config.sys to Config.bak and creates a blank Config.sys.  Can't say why, thats just the way it is.

4.10.2222a is Win98SE.

HW
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
Comment Utility
I did not see HDWILKINS comment: " The problem with some of these older programs is that they need to look at the Config.sys and see the
FILES=xx or whatever.  Among other things, in this area, ME is not backwardly compatable"
Thank you. Even still, any more elaboration would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Sorry, only the guys at Microsoft are going to know that one.

HW
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
Comment Utility
Intersting, HW, so config.sys is copied but not processed?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Yep, its clearly copied to a bak file and replaced by an empty one.  Its a pain in the you know what if you work with databases that need files=

HW
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
I checked mine and there is still a copy of

CONFIG.SYS

and there isn't any with a BAK extension.

So, I guess I don't have SE.

However, there are several new extensions,
for some reason.  Some of these are created
as backups by programs like Norton.

* * * * *

Do note the potential problem if the
partition is FAT16.  This could get ugly.

John
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
Intersting, HW, so config.sys is copied but not processed?

It is process, but certain command is not available anymore, chekc out the list of command that can be still procerss by winme config from the likn that i have suggested

Regrads
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Yes, I guess you can say it is processed, but the commands that we need are ignored.

HW
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
Comment Utility
Thanks kahlean. HDWILKINS comments were very helpful as well(with the patch), and I do appreciate his assistance, as well as everyone's.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
no problem pallidin :)
0