Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free proxy software for win2k server

Posted on 2001-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm looking for a free proxy software for win2k server that all the ISA server can do. thanks if not free, what's the cloest alternative, we cannot afford the ISA server. the current setup is win2k server(NAT DHCP DNS WINS VPN)
0
Comment
Question by:foxhound
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6396028
You can find a whole bunch of freeware, shareware and commercial proxy servers here:
http://www.davecentral.com/connprox.html

In conjunction with the NAT setup (which already can do a lot of things, like mapping inbound ports to private addresses and such), I believe that the only missing thing is mainly the caching facility.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6397083
In adition to the above sugestions, take a look at the comments from thisquestion, it may help.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20169664
Regards, Chris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6397176
u're right, i need the cache ability and does NAT already does the job of firewall? if not, i need one with firewall too. which one particular is good? thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6397343
foxhound, by design, a NAT shields the internal computers from access by other computers. The NAT server is accessed, and if the NAT server knows that the data packet which arrived was requested by a PC in the internal network, it will pass it on. If not, it will discard the packet, thus efficiently blocking access to listening ports on internal machines.

Of course, the NAT does not do content, port or application-based blocking and therefore does not offer the capabilities of a full-blow firewall. However, NAT does do a fair job as SOHO firewall as long as the NAT server is properly configured (that it, not vulnerable itself).
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6399141
thanks for the tip, so any advice into which proxy i can use that will integrate nicely with my win2k NAT setup, and provide caching? thanks
0