Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for product demonstration tool

Posted on 2001-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
1. I'm looking for product demonstration tool. i will record my program demonstration to .avi or .scm and then replay when user click play button. it is maybe macromedia's product but i dont know exacly which one.
2. how can i play .avi or .scm as a movie from it
0
Comment
Question by:thuannc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6397663
You can simply create framework in flash with different butttons. Then these button will call your AVI, SCM movies with fscommand.

Otherwise convert AVI or SCM movies into quicktime movie and import all track into flash then try to play.

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thuannc
ID: 6399514
I'm new in flash so let me ask some further info
1. what is fscommand? -->more detail
2. how and what tool can i convert it to quicktime move
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 400 total points
ID: 6403673
You can send javascript or vbscript call, routines, function to your web page from flash movie with the help of fscommands and vise versa.

This means you can control or communicate with other plugin in browser, ActiveX controls. Also from plugins or ActiveX controls you can cantrol flash movies.

So with these commands you can simply call AVI or SCM movies and they will play with associated programs.

For converting AVI into Quicktime, you will get number of thirdparty tools like as

1. Adobe Premiere for Windows
2. http://www.downrecs.com/software.html   "TRMOOV.EXE"
3. Intel has a program, SmartVid, which will convert files without regard to the codec used
4. The Mac-based solution is a tool from Horizons Technology
5. http://www.video2flash.com/swf/console/
6. http://www.geocities.com/vid2swf/ 

See this for more detail

http://www.macromedia.com
http://www.synthetic-ap.com/tips/qt2avi.html
http://www.macromedia.com/support/director/ts/documents/importfileinto_avi.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6403692
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 9384446
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-Accept rootdir's comment as answer.


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
elhy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0