Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Net Send

Posted on 2001-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

 Can i Use Net Send to invoke a program + messages to
 Client ?

 I've tried to Net Send to client it says successful
 but there's no message there, if i were to send to
 another server it works...

 blurr.

 W.tq

0
Comment
Question by:wzm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6395563
You need to have the winpopup installed on win9x and other clients in order to see net send messages, I believe.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 6395568
replacements for the windows version of winpopup.
---------------

replacement for winpopup
: stevenlewis     Date: 01/18/2001 08:05PM PST
After considerable research, including trying a batch file (which I thought you may be able to put in   the scheduler to run every so often. It worked but kept popping up the popup window which was very annoying  LOL)
                   I found a program to replace winpopup that you can prevent users from closing
                   please see here
                   http://www.winpopup.com/support/va_keys.aspp
From: a.marsh       Date: 06/12/2001 02:41AM PST  Novell type messaging program
                                     
                                         Bassline WinPopUp  2.90
                                         http://www.win-shareware.com/details.hts?f98332249

                                         LanPopUp 2.2
                                         http://www.win-shareware.com/details.hts?f01335945

                                         Ariolic NetSend 9x 1.2
                                         http://www.win-shareware.com/details.hts?f011143330

                                         Express Communicator v1.0
                                         http://www.win-shareware.com/details.hts?f99320303
                                         Pink Notes Plus(tm) v2.09
                                         http://www.win-shareware.com/details.hts?f991534640

                                         Winpop Plus 1.3.100.121
                                         http://www.win-shareware.com/details.hts?f982422730

                                         Ant
-------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6395639
I use a program called HI-Buddy on my NT Servers to send messages to WinPopup on the clients and the reverse.

Harry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Serverman2001
ID: 6402842
i use a program called real popup you can download it from

http://www.realpopup.it/ and its totally free runs on the client as a background service

Daz
0