Solved

The Hard Drive Cannot be Read

Posted on 2001-08-16
5
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I tried to move the primary master hard drive from system A to System B and did not change the settings.  

When booting up the system to DOS mode and try to reformat the hard drive, the system enable to recognise the primary master hard drive. However in DOS mode, it cannot be read.

I tried to set the jumper to primary slave and read by Windows 98. After the Win98 OS running, it cannot see the
primary slave hard drive.

The hard drive is Quantum and its capacity is 8GB.
Could any one could advise what's the problem and how to fix it. Your help would be appreciated.

Kenneth
0
Comment
Question by:wkc0123
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6395523
Hmm sounds like you have two drives in this machine and probably a CD Rom.

Drive 1 should be on the primary controller along with the CD ROM.  The drive should be jumpered as a master and the CD as a slave.

Drive 2 should be on the secondary controller and jumpered as a master, or possibly, with no jumper depending on the drive.

If you have no CD ROM, or the CD ROM is on the secondary controller, then the Master and Slave should be jumpered accordingly.

You might also have to check your CMOS.  I would start by pressing 'DEL' when the computer starts up (hopefully that gets you in) and looking at the drive settings.  Both the drives should probably be set to 'AUTO'.

Harry
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 200 total points
ID: 6395536
On bootup, enter setup (usually hold the delete key) and in the Standart CMOS setup, set the drive to auto and LBA. Escape and select Detect IDE drives so that the drive parameters are recognized. Exit and Save and reboot.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6395601
If this machine is older than the first one, you may have problems with 1) BIOS that does not recognize drives > 4 GB, or the other way around, it was origianlly formatted in an old machine that required an EZ-BIOS or similar BIOS overlay, that is not compatible with the new machine.

I would recommend that you download a diagnostic disk from your harddrive manufacturer's url. This will tell you right off where you are at and if
   you can recover from it. It may be under warranty, the hard drives are usually covered for three years and you can make out the RMA on their site
                     also. Depending on the manufacturer of the hard drive, you can download diagnostic utilities from their sites to check the drives.
 www.seagate.com
  www.maxtor.com 
   www.westerndigital.com
http://www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
    www.ibm.com 
http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
    www.fujitsu.com 

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6399821
like prevously mentions you need to tell the cmos to detect the hard drive otherwise it wont see it.

jlauster has hit the nail on the head, and even if that isnt the problem you should always detect hard drive if you ever put a hard drive in a computer as your first major step so that you can alliminate any simple problems.


andy
p.s please dont accept this has an answer, im merely giving you a tip and agreeing with JL

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6399822
like prevously mentions you need to tell the cmos to detect the hard drive otherwise it wont see it.

jlauster has hit the nail on the head, and even if that isnt the problem you should always detect hard drive if you ever put a hard drive in a computer as your first major step so that you can alliminate any simple problems.


andy
p.s please dont accept this has an answer, im merely giving you a tip and agreeing with JL

cheers
Andy
0