Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

General Question about DAO setting?

Posted on 2001-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Why is it that many times when I have a refrence in my VB to DAO and in my copy of Access 2000 there is a refrence to MS DAO 3.6 is set, yet when I move the MDB to another PC it does not automatically get set????
0
Comment
Question by:zen770
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hotbudare earned 100 total points
ID: 6395524
It's been a well know problem in access since I know it (Version 2.0), and AFAIK, there's very litle to be done. Nevertheless, check http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet026.asp?1033 for a detailed explanation of what can be done to How to guarantee that references WILL work in your applications. I haven't tried it yet, but I fully trust the author.

HTH/EQTA
T.S.U. Mario Osorio
Punto Fijo, Falcon, Venezuela
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 6396992
Because when you move just the MDB, that's all your moving.  A reference can break for many reasons:

1. The DLL/Object lib is missing
2. The DLL/Object lib is in the wrong place.
3. The DLL/Object lib is a different version.

The last one is the kicker.  Even though a reference is listed on the target machine with the same name, it may be a different build and hence breaks the reference.  This is not always obvious.

I haven't looked at the link to Michael's site that Mario posted, but I assume it involves checking the references collection at startup and checking each with IsBroken().  If one is found, it can be corrected and the app recompiled with an undocumented SYSCMD() call.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zen770
ID: 6398321
JDettman ,

I did look at Michael's site, but it's beyond what I need, and I don't even understand a lot of the stuff there.

But it sounds like the IsBroken()/SYSCMD() might work for me. Any idea where I can see an example of this?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58
ID: 6398765
I took a look at it and what he said in a nutshell is that you cannot reference anything in code before you check the references, which may be broken.

Here's a link to a MSKB article that contains code for checking/fixing the references and possibly doing a recompile.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q194/3/74.ASP

Jim.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hotbudare
ID: 6399522
Jim,
The article you mention uses a call to a hidden SysCmd to automatically compile/save all modules:
Call SysCmd(504, 16483)

I think it's relevant to notice that this article is intended for A97 and not for A2K, so I think care should be taken since that syscmd might not be available in A2K or might be meant for something else, since it's not supported by M$

Mario
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 6400472
Mario,

  Yes, your correct, but from what I'm aware, the call hasn't changed.  I've avoided A2000 myself for development and stuck with A97, but I know many developers are still using code based on this and I've never heard any complain that it doesn't work anymore.

  Chances are there is an A2000 version of the article or MSFT just hasn't gotten around to updateing it yet.

But you point is valid and well taken.  You should always be carefull when using undocumented techniques such as decompile switch.  Backups are REQUIRED!
Jim.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6990414
for zen770

It's time to clean up this TA, so I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
 - Answered by: hotbudare (25pts) JDettman (25pts)
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6990451
This question will be split at 25 points per Expert.

I have accepted hotbudare's comment for 25 points.

JDettman, I am creating a 25 point question for you in this TA.

Regards,
ComTech
CS Adnim @ EE
0