[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Share scanner in LAN

Posted on 2001-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
48,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP Scanjet 5p Scanner. It uses SCSI as an interface. However, I want to share the scanner with my notebooks.

How can I share the scanner with other computers in the LAN?

Please include what items should I buy and what software to use.

Thanks a millions.
0
Comment
Question by:CYBERWORLD
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6453838
I don't know how you would do that with only a 5P. HP makes a number of network scanners, however.

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/support_doc/bps05124.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BlockBuster earned 600 total points
ID: 6688269
Hello,

according to TSKELLY and adding a bit more. The 5P software isnt't able to share the device on a LAN environment. Only the SJ6300 (discontinued) and SJ7400 series software (HP PrecisionScan LAN) can do that.

Check more at
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/support_doc/bps02869.html

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/support_doc/bps03071.html

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/support_doc/bps05115.html

Best regards,

BBuster
0
 

Expert Comment

by:milenko7
ID: 10364834
Hello,

There are a number of software solutions for this problem.

I myself use the software published by http://www.remote-scan.com

Hope this helps

Milenko
0