Solved

safe ways to remove win2k

Posted on 2001-08-16
11
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have windows 98 and windows 2000 running on the same system and same drive on FAT32.

What is the safe ways to remove win2k?

0
Comment
Question by:CYBERWORLD
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6395585
Boot form the win98 boot floppy and do

fdisk /mbr

Then erase the winnt dir and the NT*.* files on c:\

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 6395596
sorry sysexpert, but that won't work
boot to a w98 boot disk and from the prompt type
sys c:
let the system files transfer and boot up to 98 then from 98 you can delete the winnt directory and on c:
boot.ini
ntdetect.com
ntldr
and bootsect.dos
(these wil be hidden)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6396068
Easiest way if you have a spare blank hard drive is to use one of the utilities the drives ship with to move your 98 partition to the new drive then format the old drive entirely.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6397395
Cyberworld, go with Stevenlewis on this.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6397451
Without doing the fdisk /mbr- the system will continue looking for ntldr etc.
If the system is dual boot, why do you need

sys c:   ?

I would try my method first and see if it boots to win98.

If not then sys c:
certainly shouldn't hurt.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6397766
Sys, with the sys c: then it won't look for the boot.ini or the ntldr, with fdisk /mbr it will
I have done it a number of times :~)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arminl
ID: 6397943
Agree with stevenlewis.

FDISK /mbr will just refresh the master boot record. The code there is universal for all Microsoft operating systems.

The crucial command is sys c: that puts io.sys into the partition boot sector instead of ntldr, and then the NT loader files can go away.

You can still, just to be sure, run FDISK /mbr from a W98 bootable diskette, but the sys command is the one that does the work. In other words: fdisk /mbr without sys c: won't work.

Armin Linder
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6398062
I thought that newer Mbr used just the name of the file to be loaded, and there was no need for a specific location of where it was to be loaded from. That's why the physical location of the io.sys file has not mattered since DOS 6.x
 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6398121
OK, I think I see what has changed.

 The first sector of a
partition is called the partition boot sector. The boot sector of an MS-DOS partition contains the exact same code as that of
a floppy disk boot sector, and does the exact same thing: locate and load (part of) IO.SYS.

It looks like both of you guys are right !

---------------------------------------------

http://www.xs4all.nl/~gklein/bc.html#Q1-1-24
4.2  The Master Boot Record

The first sector of a hard disk is called the Master Boot Record. The MBR also contains some code, and the partition
table. The BIOS loads it in the same way as a floppy boot sector.

The Partition Table in the MBR is a way of dividing a hard disk in sections, called partitions, that can be treated as
completely separate disks. It has four entries, each of which describe:

    The disk location: where on disk the partition starts, and where it ends.
    The system indicator: what kind of file system can be expected on the partition, if any.
    The active flag: an indicator that this partition is bootable. Only one partition may be marked active at a time.

The code in the MBR does some rudimentary validity checking on the partition table, and determines which one is
marked active. It then loads the first sector of that partition to memory, and starts executing its code. The first sector of a
partition is called the partition boot sector. The boot sector of an MS-DOS partition contains the exact same code as that of
a floppy disk boot sector, and does the exact same thing: locate and load (part of) IO.SYS.

There are two basic partition entries: primary and extended (primary partitions that don't have their active flag set are
sometimes called secondary partitions. I don't use that terminology in this documentation). Primary partitions directly
describe a partition, extended partitions describe a segment of the disk that contains another MBR with a partition table
(see section 4.4).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CYBERWORLD
ID: 6400032
If Steven has tried this method many times, it should be the way.

Thanks everyone's inputs!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6401238
Cyber, I have removed NT/w2k more times than I care too LOL
good luck
Steve
0