Solved

checkpoint firewall any hacking detection

Posted on 2001-08-16
10
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Any hacking detection in checkpoint firewall 4.0

running in window nt to detect people scan port in

firewall , how to do this?


I hope the detection can make alert such as email to
us .Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:adragon218
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Beluga earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know if v4 has any more tools than v3 had (v3 is the last version I used).

In v3, it was a case of looking through the log viewer for any attempted connections on ports, particularly low-numbered ones. Port scans don't often go in sequence (ie. they're often random, not port 21, then 22, then 23, etc.) and can be spread over time, so you have to look for a number of failed connections.

Some systems do (sort of legitimately) try to make connections on high numbered ports. Hotmail is one example - after communicating with an SMTP server, Hotmail always seemed to try to make a reverse connection on a high numbered port.

You should always check the logs periodically. That way, you get used to seeing normal activity. With this knowledge, you can easily identify anything that's "not quite right" and needs investigation.

For a list of "popular" ports that are being scanned at this moment, see:
http://www.cert.org/current/current_activity.html#scans

Generic advice on logging and log files:
http://www.cert.org/security-improvement/practices/p091.html

In depth advice on detecting intrusion:
http://www.cert.org/security-improvement/modules/m09.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beluga
Comment Utility
Another useful doc on how some port scans try to avoid detection:
http://www.cert.org/incident_notes/IN-98.04.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
Comment Utility
Version 4.1 is suppoed to have quite an extensive reporting tool which can detect portscans.

In version 4, just use the log viewer and filter on 'alerts' (I assume you've got dodgy services setup to alert)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
Comment Utility
yes, you use the stock cpmad (checkpoint malicious activity detection) module.

look in your [checkpoint_dir]\conf\cpmad_~1.con file.  it should be fairly self explanatory here's a sample of some of the settings you might consider:

# MAD mode
MAD_system_mode = on

MAD_port_scanning_mode = on
MAD_port_scanning_time_interval = 30
MAD_port_scanning_repetitions = 75
MAD_port_scanning_action = alert

MAD_successive_alerts_mode = on
MAD_successive_alerts_resolution = 50
MAD_successive_alerts_time_interval = 600
MAD_successive_alerts_repetitions = 75
MAD_successive_alerts_action = alert


then go to the log and alert tab in the fwlog setup properties window and provide a valid sendmail command in the mail alert textbox.  ie.
sendmail -s "Possible Network Attack" admin@mydomain.com

-hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tonimargiotta
Comment Utility
I don't know what you are trying to do but it is not worth the effort watching for port scans.  All IP addresses will be port scanned regularly by script kiddies using automated procedures.  You don't even have to have a site that has any kind of publicity.  When they find a host that responds they will try to attack the open ports.

We ignore port scans.  An immediate email alarm is also usuallly pointless because the scan is usually run in a unattended script.  The associated hack attempt will probably come 24 - 48 hours later.  Scans are part of everyday life on the internet.  Now intrusion detection for open ports is another ballpark .........
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
Comment Utility
i'd agree with toni, theoretically your firewall is your stronghold, port-scanning detection is an overkill and expense on resources.  ids is a much better alternative.

but i guess it depends on what information you hope to gather from the port scans?  if it's just targetted ports ie. it seems that there's an increase of scans between the x and y range, or between the hours of a and b there is a significant pattern increase from xyz net, then that is valuable, quantitative, reportable information...

unfortunately it's also not quality information...if it's purpose is in attempts to twart port-scanning or capture information needed to prosecute an individual; you'll only succeed in causing service interruption and mass alerts to undue or non-existant hosts by relying on unverified/spoofed source information.

here's a simple reliability and determination breakdown:

tcp scan - one host (ain't that host, or host doesn't exist, or maybe just someone who ain't to bright)

udp scan - one host (if it's not a result of the same brilliance above, then you're probably already in real trouble)

tcp/udp scan - hundreds or thousands of hosts (which one is it?)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
Comment Utility
also, the ones who are capable of staging a successful attack aren't going to blast you...they'll do it softly, without making waves, over many months....one port a day, maybe two and always from a different source.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
CPMAD sucks.  :)
If you want IDS, go for an external unit. The firewall's already too busy running other stuff !
The Webtrends Firewall Suite is an entry level log scanning product - could be worth a shot, as decent IDS systems are quite expensive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20066320.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20077437.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20077440.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090027.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100231.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20114643.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120132.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20071195.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149689.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162087.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164390.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169921.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184141.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20235450.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20236629.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241715.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242281.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251302.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230721.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258985.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263165.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20094421.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20237806.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254761.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254818.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0